Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1952 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
64–90
Finish
7
Games
155
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1952 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1952 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Hal Hudson3100000
Hank Arft1533.143.273.32104
Gene Bearden4567.354.373.40008
Tommy Byrne4089.250.292.369112
Bob Cain3562.138.194.17201
Ray Coleman2052.196.288.26101
Clint Courtney119453.286.349.395550
Jake Crawford712.182.250.27300
Jim Delsing93328.255.323.349134
Joe DeMaestri81194.226.258.301118
Jim Dyck122455.269.354.4501564
Cliff Fannin1120.500000
Ned Garver2453.184.245.22405
Gordon Goldsberry86261.229.330.335317
Mike Goliat350.200000
Earl Harrist3631.097.097.09702
Johnny Hetki320.500000
Bobby Hogue8200000
Ken Holcombe123.333.333.33300
Darrell Johnson2989.282.371.33309
Dick Kryhoski111368.243.296.3831142
Don Lenhardt1852.271.327.45815
Dick Littlefield716.063.063.06301
Bob Mahoney30———00
Dave Madison3117.118.118.11800
Marty Marion67206.247.320.339219
Fred Marsh1129.208.345.25001
Fred Marsh76245.287.351.359226
Cass Michaels55189.265.354.392325
Willie Miranda714.091.286.27301
Les Moss52133.246.331.347312
Bob Nieman131525.289.352.4561874
Stubby Overmire1711.182.182.27300
Satchel Paige4640.128.150.12802
Duane Pillette3571.182.239.21207
JW Porter33114.250.316.30807
Earl Rapp3049.143.143.22404
Jim Rivera97367.256.319.366430
Stan Rojek99.143.333.14300
George Schmees3463.131.159.18003
Roy Sievers1131.200.226.30005
Lou Sleater4200000
Marlin Stuart1270.143000
Pete Taylor10———00
Leo Thomas41143.234.336.290012
Vic Wertz37153.346.444.523619
Tom Wright2978.242.359.28816
Bobby Young149631.247.314.325439
Al Zarilla48158.238.373.30819
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Gene Bearden784.300150.2451.566
Tommy Byrne7144.680196.0911.500
Bob Cain12104.130170.0701.359
Cliff Fannin0212.67016.162.633
Ned Garver7103.690148.2601.244
Earl Harrist284.010116.2491.423
Johnny Hetki013.8609.141.821
Bobby Hogue012.76016.121.408
Ken Holcombe023.86021.071.381
Hal Hudson0012.7105.202.647
Dick Littlefield232.72046.1341.122
Dave Madison424.38078.0351.615
Bob Mahoney00183.014
Satchel Paige12103.070138.0911.254
Stubby Overmire033.73041.0101.244
Duane Pillette10133.590205.1621.349
Lou Sleater017.2708.211.615
Marlin Stuart124.15026.0131.346
Pete Taylor0013.5002.003.500
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Hank Arft1B—6341.985
Gene BeardenP—12322.957
Tommy ByrneP—10152.926
Bob CainP—7211.966
Ray ColemanOF—27001
Clint CourtneyC—487692.996
Jake CrawfordOF—6001
Joe DeMaestri2B—1101
Joe DeMaestri3B—0201
Joe DeMaestriSS—10515617.939
Jim DelsingOF—20643.986
Jim Dyck3B—791529.963
Jim DyckOF—11822.984
Cliff FanninP—0101
Ned GarverP—9241.971
Gordon Goldsberry1B—5244010.983
Gordon GoldsberryOF—4001
Mike Goliat2B—4401
Earl HarristP—3251.966
Johnny HetkiP—1201
Bobby HogueP—0401
Ken HolcombeP—1501
Hal HudsonP—000—
Darrell JohnsonC—86141.990
Dick Kryhoski1B—680498.989
Don Lenhardt1B—11201
Don LenhardtOF—25001
Dick LittlefieldP—1101
Dave MadisonP—21601
Bob MahoneyP—000—
Marty MarionSS—1051385.980
Fred Marsh2B—12141.963
Fred MarshSS—7101.944
Fred Marsh3B—15456.909
Fred MarshSS—6510710.945
Cass Michaels2B—141201
Cass Michaels3B—438812.916
Willie MirandaSS—6122.900
Les MossC—118176.957
Bob NiemanOF—230106.976
Stubby OvermireP—21001
Satchel PaigeP—52301
Duane PilletteP—142501
JW Porter3B—411.833
JW PorterOF—7032.973
Earl RappOF—12001
Jim RiveraOF—27377.976
Stan Rojek2B—1001
Stan RojekSS—4801
George Schmees1B—6001
George SchmeesOF—4013.932
Roy Sievers1B—5832.968
Lou SleaterP—0201
Marlin StuartP—213.500
Pete TaylorP—0101
Leo Thomas2B—000—
Leo Thomas3B—46819.934
Leo ThomasSS—2301
Vic WertzOF—6403.955
Tom WrightOF—3821.976
Bobby Young2B—38040713.984
Al ZarillaOF—7752.976