Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1951 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
52–102
Finish
8
Games
154
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1951 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1951 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Duke Markell56.167.167.33300
Hank Arft112386.261.339.397742
Matt Batts79269.302.357.440531
Johnny Berardino39136.227.324.303013
Johnny Bero61186.212.323.338517
Tommy Byrne3461.281.328.386112
Ray Coleman91365.282.329.402555
Jim Delsing131509.249.338.356845
Billy DeMars15.250.400.25000
Jim Dyck416.067.125.06700
Cliff Fannin84.250.250.25000
Eddie Gaedel11—1—00
Ned Garver49104.305.365.42119
Mike Goliat511.182.182.18201
Bobby Herrera30———00
Bobby Hogue185.667.800.66700
Bill Jennings64221.179.276.251013
Don Johnson63.333.333.33301
Bill Kennedy1916.125.125.12501
Clyde Kluttz45.500.600.75001
Paul Lehner2173.134.205.25412
Don Lenhardt31109.262.303.437518
Sherm Lollar98357.252.350.397844
Dale Long34116.238.310.362211
Joe Lutz1442.167.286.22202
Bob Mahoney3020.222.300.22202
Jack Maguire41139.244.309.299114
Cliff Mapes56228.274.360.433730
Fred Marsh130481.243.299.335443
Jim McDonald1730.207.233.31003
Irv Medlinger60———00
Les Moss1653.170.264.27717
Bob Nieman1246.372.413.62828
Stubby Overmire817.071.235.14300
Satchel Paige2316.125.125.12500
Duane Pillette4165.136.215.13601
Earl Rapp26109.327.394.500214
Fred Sanford99.286.444.28600
Frank Saucier1818.071.278.14301
Sid Schacht60———00
Roy Sievers3199.225.303.303111
Lou Sleater2533.226.273.29001
Dick Starr1519.222.263.33300
Jim Suchecki2922.100.182.10002
Ben Taylor33104.258.337.39836
Bud Thomas1420.350.350.50011
Bob Turley1200000
Tom Upton52144.198.271.275012
Kermit Wahl827.333.333.44403
Al Widmar2633.167.242.20003
Ken Wood109361.237.296.4291544
Bobby Young147655.260.310.316131
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Tommy Byrne4103.820122.2571.777
Cliff Fannin026.46015.1111.630
Ned Garver20123.730246.0841.354
Bobby Herrera00272.114.286
Bobby Hogue115.16029.2111.820
Don Johnson0112.60015.083
Bill Kennedy155.79056.0292.018
Bob Mahoney254.44081.0301.568
Duke Markell116.33021.1102.109
Jim McDonald474.07084.0281.548
Irv Medlinger008.3809.252.276
Satchel Paige344.79062.0481.548
Stubby Overmire163.54053.1131.538
Duane Pillette6144.990191.0651.675
Fred Sanford2410.21027.172.195
Sid Schacht00216.043.167
Lou Sleater195.11081.0331.741
Dick Starr257.40062.0261.742
Jim Suchecki065.42089.2471.729
Bob Turley017.3607.151.909
Al Widmar496.520107.2281.941
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Hank Arft1B—8208610.989
Matt BattsC—2593012.960
Johnny Bero2B—000—
Johnny BeroSS—9113711.954
Johnny Berardino1B—2001
Johnny Berardino2B—131.800
Johnny Berardino3B—44448.917
Johnny BerardinoOF—000—
Tommy ByrneP—5181.958
Ray ColemanOF—18595.975
Billy DeMarsSS—1401
Jim DelsingOF—340156.983
Jim Dyck3B—7601
Cliff FanninP—2201
Ned GarverP—26423.958
Mike Goliat2B—6701
Bobby HerreraP—000—
Bobby HogueP—2801
Bill JenningsSS—14116515.953
Don JohnsonP—0301
Bill KennedyP—3141.944
Clyde KluttzC—3201
Paul LehnerOF—44001
Don Lenhardt1B—3001
Don LenhardtOF—5401.982
Sherm Lollar3B—000—
Sherm LollarC—361482.995
Dale Long1B—227193.988
Dale LongOF—000—
Joe Lutz1B—76401
Jack Maguire2B—751.923
Jack Maguire3B—561.917
Jack MaguireOF—6122.969
Bob MahoneyP—3121.938
Cliff MapesOF—11142.983
Duke MarkellP—1101
Fred Marsh2B—361.900
Fred Marsh3B—13722528.928
Fred MarshSS—1001
Jim McDonaldP—9162.926
Irv MedlingerP—0101
Les MossC—5082.967
Bob NiemanOF—2411.962
Stubby OvermireP—362.818
Satchel PaigeP—2501
Duane PilletteP—19251.978
Earl RappOF—4521.979
Fred SanfordP—1401
Frank SaucierOF—502.714
Sid SchachtP—000—
Roy SieversOF—6311.985
Lou SleaterP—2101.923
Dick StarrP—4701
Jim SucheckiP—4111.938
Ben Taylor1B—195146.972
Bud ThomasSS—121801
Bob TurleyP—1101
Tom UptonSS—8010510.949
Kermit Wahl3B—7121.950
Al WidmarP—10221.970
Ken WoodOF—17978.959
Bobby Young2B—36146217.980