Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1953 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
54–100
Finish
8
Games
154
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1953 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1953 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Lou Kretlow2225.200.200.20001
Don Larsen5085.284.318.457310
Neil Berry57108.283.343.333011
Mike Blyzka33240.042001
Harry Brecheen2740.179.200.17902
Bob Cain3431.200.226.26702
Clint Courtney106381.251.302.330419
Jim Dyck112375.213.299.344927
Hank Edwards65119.198.286.22609
Bob Elliott48190.250.368.400529
Johnny Groth141601.253.308.3701057
Bob Habenicht10———00
Bobo Holloman2219.105.105.10503
Billy Hunter154593.219.253.259137
Frank Kellert2400000
Dick Kokos107355.241.361.4111338
Dick Kryhoski104366.278.333.4971650
Max Lanier106.167.167.16700
Don Lenhardt97345.317.400.4651035
Johnny Lipon79.222.222.22201
Dick Littlefield3844.190.227.19002
Marty Marion3700000
Babe Martin430.333000
Ed Mickelson717.133.235.20002
Willie Miranda177.167.286.16700
Les Moss78258.276.329.368228
Satchel Paige5729.069.069.06902
Duane Pillette3158.132.207.20814
Jim Pisoni312.083.083.33311
Roy Sievers92317.270.344.407835
Vern Stephens46183.321.388.442417
Marlin Stuart6026.192.192.23101
Virgil Trucks1625.160.160.20001
Bob Turley1019.278.316.44411
Dixie Upright99.250.333.62511
Vic Wertz128516.268.376.4661970
Hal White1020.500000
Bobby Young148579.255.309.326425
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Mike Blyzka266.39094.1231.760
Harry Brecheen5133.070117.1441.304
Bob Cain4106.23099.2361.746
Bob Habenicht005.4001.211.200
Bobo Holloman375.23065.1251.821
Lou Kretlow155.11081.0371.790
Max Lanier017.25022.182.104
Don Larsen7124.160192.2961.375
Dick Littlefield7125.080152.11041.556
Satchel Paige393.530117.1511.304
Duane Pillette7134.480166.2581.458
Marlin Stuart823.940114.1461.574
Virgil Trucks543.07088.0471.307
Bob Turley263.28060.1611.376
Hal White002.61010.121.065
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Neil Berry2B—26272.964
Neil Berry3B—15187.825
Neil BerrySS—4141.947
Mike BlyzkaP—61301
Harry BrecheenP—52901
Bob CainP—4901
Clint CourtneyC—4364710.980
Jim Dyck3B—6210113.926
Jim DyckOF—10052.981
Hank EdwardsOF—36201
Bob Elliott3B—51937.954
Johnny GrothOF—425184.991
Bob HabenichtP—000—
Bobo HollomanP—893.850
Billy HunterSS—28451225.970
Frank Kellert1B—8001
Dick KokosOF—15256.963
Lou KretlowP—373.769
Dick Kryhoski1B—685666.992
Max LanierP—1301
Don LarsenOF—000—
Don LarsenP—8292.949
Don Lenhardt3B—581.929
Don LenhardtOF—14885.969
Johnny Lipon2B—4001
Johnny Lipon3B—0401
Dick LittlefieldP—91901
Marty Marion3B—1001
Babe MartinC—000—
Ed Mickelson1B—20201
Willie Miranda3B—1201
Willie MirandaSS—861.933
Les MossC—296217.978
Satchel PaigeP—31201
Duane PilletteP—14202.944
Jim PisoniOF—7001
Roy Sievers1B—604315.992
Vern Stephens3B—54917.954
Marlin StuartP—9151.960
Virgil TrucksP—3136.727
Bob TurleyP—4301
Vic WertzOF—243157.974
Hal WhiteP—141.833
Bobby Young2B—39736318.977