Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1918 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
58–64
Finish
5
Games
123
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1918 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1918 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Jimmy Austin110421.264.359.324020
Dave Davenport3162.135.274.21213
Ray Demmitt116445.281.346.370161
Bert Gallia1946.130.130.13002
Joe Gedeon123476.213.271.265141
Wally Gerber56190.240.316.263010
George Hale1231.133.161.16701
Tim Hendryx88258.279.388.370033
Byron Houck2721.150.190.20002
Ernie Johnson2935.265.286.29400
Pete Johns4693.180.215.213011
Lefty Leifield1520.053.100.10501
Grover Lowdermilk1329.250.276.35702
Fritz Maisel90331.232.341.261016
Tim McCabe10———00
Bugs Bennett44.250.250.25000
Les Nunamaker85307.259.339.307022
Tom Rogers2953.245.245.34003
Hank Severeid51154.256.357.286011
Urban Shocker1437.324.378.41203
George Sisler114497.341.400.440241
Earl Smith89300.269.303.339032
Allen Sothoron2966.159.197.17505
Jack Tobin122533.277.349.338036
Ken Williams220.500001
Rasty Wright1840.294.400.29403
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Dave Davenport10113.250180.0601.394
Bert Gallia863.480124.0481.508
Byron Houck242.39071.2291.214
Lefty Leifield262.55067.0221.194
Grover Lowdermilk263.15080.0251.400
Tim McCabe0013.5001.102.250
Bugs Bennett023.48010.101.839
Tom Rogers8103.270154.0291.279
Urban Shocker651.81094.2331.151
George Sisler004.5008.041.750
Allen Sothoron12121.940209.0711.048
Rasty Wright822.510111.1251.051
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Jimmy Austin3B—568312.921
Jimmy AustinSS—11715818.939
Dave DavenportP—3617.901
Ray DemmittOF—2062512.951
Bert GalliaP—1383.929
Joe Gedeon2B—30940917.977
Wally GerberSS—10917424.922
George HaleC—41111.981
Tim HendryxOF—10842.982
Byron HouckP—5164.840
Ernie Johnson3B—000—
Ernie JohnsonSS—6175.821
Pete Johns1B—86101.990
Pete Johns2B—4201
Pete Johns3B—332.750
Pete JohnsOF—8101
Pete JohnsSS—462.833
Lefty LeifieldP—22301
Grover LowdermilkP—5331.974
Fritz Maisel3B—10815414.949
Fritz MaiselOF—000—
Tim McCabeP—000—
Bugs BennettP—0501
Les Nunamaker1B—502.714
Les NunamakerC—3151089.979
Les NunamakerOF—201.667
Tom RogersP—8523.952
Hank SevereidC—1484411.946
Urban ShockerP—82501
George Sisler1B—12449513.990
George SislerP—0201
Earl SmithOF—164149.952
Allen SothoronP—10438.869
Jack TobinOF—244208.971
Rasty WrightP—8251.971