Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1917 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
57–97
Finish
7
Games
155
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1917 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1917 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Jimmy Austin127508.240.319.314019
Ivan Bigler10———00
Dave Davenport4796.098.135.10908
Ray Demmitt1454.283.296.37707
Wally Gerber1442.308.357.38502
Bob Groom3875.111.147.13902
George Hale3871.197.310.26208
Earl Hamilton2723.368.478.42100
Grover Hartley1915.231.333.23100
Baby Doll Jacobson148564.248.294.340455
Ernie Johnson80213.246.296.327220
Duke Kenworthy511.100.182.10001
Ernie Koob3940.114.225.11400
Doc Lavan118377.239.284.290030
Grover Lowdermilk3700000
Lee Magee36118.170.212.17904
Armando Marsans75277.230.285.276020
Speed Martin10200000
Tim McCabe10———00
Ward Miller43100.207.350.28012
Vince Molyneaux7400000
Scrappy Moore49.125.222.12500
Ed Murray1100000
Otto Neu10———00
Jim Park13200000
Gene Paulette1225.182.280.18200
Kewpie Pennington10———00
Eddie Plank2042.105.190.13202
Del Pratt123485.247.301.338153
Tom Richardson1100000
Tom Rogers2430.172.200.17200
William Rumler7896.261.323.420116
Hank Severeid143530.265.306.333157
Burt Shotton118461.224.330.259120
George Sisler135572.353.390.453252
Tod Sloan109348.230.307.281225
Earl Smith52214.281.332.387010
Allen Sothoron4998.217.265.293011
Carl Weilman5400000
Rasty Wright1612.200.333.20001
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Dave Davenport17173.080280.21001.347
Bob Groom8192.940232.2821.238
Earl Hamilton093.14083.0191.530
Ernie Koob6143.910133.2471.466
Grover Lowdermilk211.42019.091.053
Speed Martin025.74015.251.596
Tim McCabe0023.1402.123.429
Vince Molyneaux004.91022.041.727
Jim Park116.64020.191.918
Kewpie Pennington0001.001
Eddie Plank561.790131.0261.092
Tom Rogers363.890108.2271.436
Allen Sothoron14192.830276.2851.283
Carl Weilman121.89019.091.316
Rasty Wright015.45039.251.462
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Jimmy Austin3B—15924823.947
Jimmy AustinSS—10253.921
Dave DavenportP—4836.935
Ray DemmittOF—15001
Wally Gerber2B—351.889
Wally GerberSS—13333.939
Bob GroomP—9591.986
George HaleC—75268.927
Earl HamiltonP—81801
Grover Hartley3B—2101
Grover HartleyC—431.875
Grover HartleySS—000—
Baby Doll Jacobson1B—11977.947
Baby Doll JacobsonOF—292188.975
Ernie Johnson2B—34519.904
Ernie Johnson3B—11401.981
Ernie JohnsonSS—7710615.924
Duke Kenworthy2B—6102.889
Ernie KoobP—4447.873
Doc Lavan2B—15163.912
Doc LavanSS—22933847.923
Grover LowdermilkP—1501
Lee Magee1B—42401
Lee Magee2B—182301
Lee Magee3B—20472.971
Lee MageeOF—000—
Armando Marsans2B—211.750
Armando Marsans3B—41601
Armando MarsansOF—15536.963
Speed MartinP—3111.933
Tim McCabeP—0101
Ward MillerOF—2441.966
Vince MolyneauxP—0901
Scrappy Moore3B—242.750
Ed MurraySS—000—
Otto NeuSS—000—
Jim ParkP—071.875
Gene Paulette1B—5131.982
Gene Paulette2B—572.857
Gene Paulette3B—0010
Kewpie PenningtonP—000—
Eddie PlankP—5331.974
Del Pratt1B—22201
Del Pratt2B—32435329.959
Tom RogersP—1343.921
William RumlerOF—1321.938
Hank Severeid1B—3101
Hank SevereidC—52915624.966
Burt ShottonOF—1821016.923
Tod SloanOF—120105.963
George Sisler1B—138410122.985
George Sisler2B—252.778
Earl SmithOF—114123.977
Allen SothoronP—138111.895
Carl WeilmanP—0101.909
Rasty WrightP—31301