Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1926 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
66–86
Finish
7
Games
153
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1926 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1926 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Dave Bancroft127519.311.399.384144
Larry Benton4581.154.185.16704
Eddie Brown153637.328.355.415284
Dick Burrus131525.270.324.335361
Johnny Cooney64139.302.367.357018
Foster Edwards3900000
Doc Gautreau79303.267.356.33108
Joe Genewich3772.164.222.19402
Frank Gibson2451.340.392.42607
Hal Goldsmith1940.211.250.26305
Skinny Graham1512.167.167.16700
Bunny Hearn3432.100.156.10001
Andy High130516.296.351.387266
Shanty Hogan414.286.286.50005
Jimmy Johnston2367.246.358.31615
Les Mann50138.302.348.419120
George Mogridge4046.174.174.23902
Eddie Moore54200.266.325.304015
Bernie Neis30101.215.277.31208
Harry Riconda414.167.286.16700
Rosy Ryan75.200.200.20000
Oscar Siemer3175.205.227.21905
Jack Smith96352.311.369.388225
Bob Smith4086.298.314.417013
Ed Taylor92315.268.368.313033
Zack Taylor125462.255.303.319042
Bill Vargus40———00
Johnny Werts3269.266.319.32816
Jimmy Welsh134531.278.333.378357
Frank Wilson87257.237.300.309023
Sid Womack1300001
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Larry Benton14143.850231.21031.403
Johnny Cooney33483.1231.620
Foster Edwards20.72025.041.320
Joe Genewich8163.880216.0591.398
Hal Goldsmith574.370101.0161.614
Skinny Graham337.93036.172.009
Bunny Hearn494.220117.1401.509
George Mogridge6104.500142.0461.472
Rosy Ryan027.58019.011.895
Bob Smith10133.750201.1441.361
Bill Vargus0033.001.667
Johnny Werts1193.280189.1651.368
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Dave Bancroft3B—1201
Dave BancroftSS—31739833.956
Larry BentonP—34301
Eddie BrownOF—4011015.965
Dick Burrus1B—115310312.991
Johnny Cooney1B—241241.996
Johnny CooneyOF—3001
Johnny CooneyP—7212.933
Foster EdwardsP—2501
Doc Gautreau2B—17020523.942
Joe GenewichP—15532.971
Frank GibsonC—371201
Hal GoldsmithP—8281.973
Skinny GrahamP—11101
Bunny HearnP—23801
Andy High2B—10113217.932
Andy High3B—9915510.962
Shanty HoganC—1854.852
Jimmy Johnston2B—1201
Jimmy Johnston3B—10225.865
Jimmy JohnstonOF—1001
Les MannOF—7953.966
George Mogridge1B—2001
George MogridgeP—10433.946
Eddie Moore2B—901236.973
Eddie Moore3B—0201
Eddie MooreSS—24345.921
Bernie NeisOF—6025.925
Harry Riconda3B—632.818
Rosy RyanP—1401
Oscar SiemerC—81118.920
Bob SmithP—9602.972
Jack SmithOF—20686.973
Ed Taylor3B—541019.945
Ed TaylorSS—63734.971
Zack TaylorC—3941238.985
Bill VargusP—0101
Jimmy WelshOF—2832311.965
Johnny WertsP—14542.971
Frank WilsonOF—12169.934
Sid WomackC—3101