Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1927 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
60–94
Finish
7
Games
155
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1927 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1927 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Dave Bancroft111419.243.322.307131
Larry Benton1119.222.263.27804
Eddie Brown155586.306.340.401275
Dick Burrus72238.318.370.382032
Earl Clark1346.273.304.29503
Johnny Cooney10100000
Foster Edwards3323.045.087.09100
Doc Farrell110438.292.315.340158
Jack Fournier122424.283.368.4221053
Doc Gautreau87262.246.321.314020
Joe Genewich4058.193.207.21105
Frank Gibson60170.222.235.251019
Hal Goldsmith2221.238.238.28602
Sid Graves720.250.250.40002
Kent Greenfield2767.172.209.17202
Bunny Hearn85.400.400.40000
Andy High113412.302.350.419446
Shanty Hogan71241.288.324.410332
Jack Knight30———00
Les Mann2974.258.338.33306
Dinny McNamara11900000
Hugh McQuillan1323.227.261.22702
Art Mills15700000
George Mogridge2015.200.200.26700
Eddie Moore112451.302.364.363132
Guy Morrison119.125.222.50011
Lance Richbourg115473.309.342.389234
Charlie Robertson2851.240.255.24002
Dick Rudolph10———00
Jack Smith84200.317.375.410124
Bob Smith54111.248.261.321110
Zack Taylor30104.240.298.313114
Herb Thomas2478.230.269.33806
Luke Urban35115.288.313.333010
Johnny Werts4246.163.217.20903
Jimmy Welsh131528.288.330.423954
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Larry Benton424.48060.1251.641
Foster Edwards284.99092.0371.522
Joe Genewich1183.830181.0381.398
Hal Goldsmith133.52071.2131.521
Kent Greenfield11143.840190.0591.379
Bunny Hearn024.26012.251.974
Jack Knight00153.002.667
Hugh McQuillan355.54078.0171.705
Art Mills013.82037.271.566
George Mogridge643.70048.2261.295
Guy Morrison124.46034.161.602
Charlie Robertson7174.720154.1491.516
Dick Rudolph0001.101.500
Bob Smith10183.760260.2811.427
Johnny Werts4104.550164.1391.558
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Dave Bancroft3B—000—
Dave BancroftSS—27532939.939
Larry BentonP—3101.929
Eddie Brown1B—12001
Eddie BrownOF—335107.980
Dick Burrus1B—5054416.972
Earl ClarkOF—30001
Foster EdwardsP—1172.900
Doc Farrell2B—9614012.952
Doc Farrell3B—22202.955
Doc FarrellSS—13417523.931
Jack Fournier1B—9016311.989
Doc Gautreau2B—13619612.965
Joe GenewichP—84001
Frank GibsonC—130356.965
Hal GoldsmithP—4161.952
Sid GravesOF—1022.857
Kent GreenfieldP—4421.979
Bunny HearnP—041.800
Andy High2B—182501
Andy High3B—9312220.915
Andy HighSS—2001
Shanty HoganC—215544.985
Jack KnightP—1301
Les MannOF—3842.955
Dinny McNamaraOF—10001
Hugh McQuillanP—3203.885
Art MillsP—61201
George MogridgeP—11301
Eddie Moore2B—1011258.966
Eddie Moore3B—49938.947
Eddie MooreOF—47101
Eddie MooreSS—3401
Guy MorrisonP—2143.842
Lance RichbourgOF—2331012.953
Charlie RobertsonP—3281.969
Dick RudolphP—000—
Bob SmithP—22633.966
Jack SmithOF—10676.950
Zack TaylorC—137282.988
Herb Thomas2B—27422.972
Herb ThomasSS—0101
Luke UrbanC—59305.947
Jimmy Welsh1B—4001
Jimmy WelshOF—3772413.969
Johnny WertsP—8323.930