Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1925 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
70–83
Finish
5
Games
153
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1925 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1925 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Bill Anderson2100000
Dave Bancroft128543.319.400.426249
Jesse Barnes3284.198.226.235110
Joe Batchelder4100000
Larry Benton3261.241.279.27601
Dick Burrus152642.340.396.449587
Johnny Cooney54107.320.346.388013
Dee Cousineau10———00
Foster Edwards10———00
Gus Felix121494.307.356.405266
Doc Gautreau68315.262.346.330023
Joe Genewich3455.273.273.27305
Frank Gibson104332.278.313.402250
Skinny Graham3444.136.136.20503
Dave Harris92368.265.321.374536
Andy High60244.288.361.402428
Shanty Hogan922.286.318.42903
Abie Hood522.286.318.52412
Ike Kamp2413.167.231.16700
Hod Kibbie1146.268.348.31702
Red Lucas622.150.227.15002
Les Mann60193.342.373.478220
Rube Marquard2622.136.136.18202
William Marriott103400.268.323.305140
Tim McNamara10———00
Bernie Neis106393.285.354.394545
Joe Ogrodowski10———00
Mickey O'Neil70245.257.327.356230
Ernie Padgett86270.305.341.395029
Rosy Ryan3840.282.300.41011
Oscar Siemer1647.304.319.41316
Bob Smith58179.282.302.379023
Ed Sperber2200000
Casey Stengel1214.077.143.07702
Herb Thomas520.235.350.35300
Bill Vargus1112.250.250.25002
Jimmy Welsh122512.312.350.440763
Frank Wilson1235.419.486.51600
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Bill Anderson0010.1302.212.625
Jesse Barnes11164.530216.1551.470
Joe Batchelder005.1407.021.571
Larry Benton1473.090183.1491.309
Johnny Cooney14143.480245.2651.290
Foster Edwards0092.013.500
Joe Genewich12103.990169.0341.337
Skinny Graham7124.410157.0321.522
Ike Kamp245.09058.1201.766
Rube Marquard285.75072.0191.833
Tim McNamara00810.2112
Joe Ogrodowski00541.009
Rosy Ryan286.310122.2481.663
Bob Smith534.47092.2191.576
Bill Vargus113.96036.151.596
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Bill AndersonP—000—
Dave BancroftSS—30045944.945
Jesse BarnesP—11392.962
Joe BatchelderP—041.800
Larry BentonP—6393.938
Dick Burrus1B—14168515.990
Johnny Cooney1B—1811.950
Johnny CooneyOF—000—
Johnny CooneyP—14604.949
Dee CousineauC—000—
Foster EdwardsP—000—
Gus FelixOF—3281510.972
Doc Gautreau2B—17123110.976
Joe GenewichP—8364.917
Frank Gibson1B—5101
Frank GibsonC—2716011.968
Skinny GrahamP—4281.970
Dave HarrisOF—217129.962
Andy High2B—0201
Andy High3B—47933.979
Shanty HoganOF—8001
Abie Hood2B—12112.920
Ike KampP—4141.947
Hod Kibbie2B—18295.904
Hod KibbieSS—51101
Red Lucas2B—9211.968
Les MannOF—11671.992
Rube MarquardP—461.909
William Marriott3B—9618722.928
William MarriottOF—4001
Tim McNamaraP—000—
Bernie NeisOF—28289.970
Joe OgrodowskiP—000—
Mickey O'NeilC—208317.972
Ernie Padgett2B—911248.964
Ernie Padgett3B—982.895
Ernie PadgettSS—27283.948
Rosy RyanP—4255.853
Oscar SiemerC—35105.900
Bob Smith2B—32515.943
Bob SmithOF—0101
Bob SmithP—12301
Bob SmithSS—457012.906
Casey StengelOF—1001
Herb Thomas2B—10161.963
Bill VargusP—0112.846
Jimmy Welsh2B—4901
Jimmy WelshOF—2372711.960
Frank WilsonOF—23101