Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1942 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
104–50
Finish
2
Games
155
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1942 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1942 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Curt Davis3269.176.188.20605
Johnny Rizzo78241.230.307.323427
Johnny Allen2740.179.200.17902
Frenchy Bordagaray4861.241.279.27605
Dolph Camilli150624.252.372.47126109
Hugh Casey5029.148.207.18504
Bob Chipman20———00
Babe Dahlgren1723.053.217.05300
Cliff Dapper819.471.526.70619
Freddie Fitzsimmons12.500.500.50000
Larry French3843.300.349.37506
Augie Galan69233.263.339.340022
Ed Head3642.333.381.35906
Billy Herman155643.256.339.333265
Kirby Higbe3877.104.104.13008
Alex Kampouris1021.238.238.42903
Chet Kehn3311101
Newt Kimball145.200.200.20000
Max Macon2645.279.311.37201
Joe Medwick142585.300.338.403496
Bobo Newsom61100000
Mickey Owen133466.259.330.311044
Pee Wee Reese151646.255.350.332353
Pete Reiser125530.310.375.4631064
Lew Riggs70195.278.333.356322
Stan Rojek10———00
Schoolboy Rowe1420.211.250.21102
Billy Sullivan43113.267.345.337114
Arky Vaughan128549.277.348.341249
Dixie Walker118441.290.367.412654
Les Webber1915.071.133.07101
Whit Wyatt3181.182.222.22106
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Johnny Allen1063.200118.0501.229
Hugh Casey632.250112.0541.205
Bob Chipman0001.112.250
Curt Davis1562.360206.0601.117
Freddie Fitzsimmons00153.002.333
Larry French1541.830147.2621.104
Ed Head1063.560136.2781.207
Kirby Higbe16113.250221.21151.290
Chet Kehn007.0407.231.565
Newt Kimball203.68029.181.568
Max Macon531.93084.0271.190
Bobo Newsom223.38032.0211.313
Schoolboy Rowe105.34030.161.582
Les Webber322.96051.2231.316
Whit Wyatt1972.730217.11041.141
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Johnny AllenP—32501
Frenchy BordagarayOF—22001
Dolph Camilli1B—13348512.992
Hugh CaseyP—7182.926
Bob ChipmanP—000—
Babe Dahlgren1B—47401
Cliff DapperC—20301
Curt DavisP—66101
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—0101
Larry FrenchP—7272.944
Augie Galan1B—29201
Augie Galan2B—6401
Augie GalanOF—10121.990
Ed HeadP—9293.927
Billy Herman1B—2921.969
Billy Herman2B—38340222.973
Kirby HigbeP—12362.960
Alex Kampouris2B—16161.970
Chet KehnP—2201
Newt KimballP—000—
Max MaconP—9151.960
Joe MedwickOF—28753.990
Bobo NewsomP—1301
Mickey OwenC—595669.987
Pee Wee ReeseSS—33748235.959
Pete ReiserOF—27799.969
Lew Riggs1B—1001
Lew Riggs3B—36656.944
Johnny RizzoOF—12463.977
Schoolboy RoweP—1801
Billy SullivanC—140136.962
Arky Vaughan2B—1001
Arky Vaughan3B—11820814.959
Arky VaughanSS—111601
Dixie WalkerOF—20783.986
Les WebberP—21401
Whit WyattP—11393.943