Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1943 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
81–72
Finish
3
Games
153
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1943 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1943 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Curt Davis3160.164.233.16403
Hal Peck1100000
Johnny Allen179.429.556.57101
Pat Ankenman12.500.500.50000
Red Barkley2055.314.364.37307
Rex Barney919.056.105.05600
Boyd Bartley922.048.091.04801
Frenchy Bordagaray89301.302.379.384019
Bobby Bragan74235.264.311.341224
Dolph Camilli95419.246.365.374643
Al Campanis724.100.250.10000
Bob Chipman10———00
Johnny Cooney3738.206.289.20602
Leo Durocher619.222.263.22201
Freddie Fitzsimmons915.071.133.07100
Augie Galan139600.287.412.406967
Carden Gillenwater819.176.263.17602
Al Glossop87246.171.268.253321
Hal Gregg540.500000
Bill Hart820.158.200.15801
Chris Haughey1300000
Ed Head4747.152.170.15203
Billy Herman153651.330.398.4172100
Gene Hermanski1872.300.417.367012
Kirby Higbe3568.138.176.18511
Gil Hodges130.333000
Alex Kampouris1962.227.452.36404
Newt Kimball5300000
Bill Lohrman68.143.250.28601
Max Macon4555.164.164.16406
Joe Medwick48184.272.315.329025
Rube Melton3039.105.128.10503
Dee Moore3790.253.344.291012
Bobo Newsom2244.250.250.25006
Luis Olmo57246.303.325.412437
Joe Orengo719.200.368.33301
Mickey Owen106391.260.309.301054
Fritz Ostermueller8120.083000
Bill Sayles62.500.500.50000
Howie Schultz45190.269.300.352134
Arky Vaughan149673.305.370.413566
Dixie Walker138592.302.363.411571
Paul Waner82261.311.406.396126
Les Webber5427.120.185.12000
Whit Wyatt2761.283.295.36704
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Rex Barney226.35045.1231.699
Johnny Allen514.26038.0151.763
Bob Chipman0001.202.400
Curt Davis10133.780164.1471.345
Freddie Fitzsimmons345.44044.2121.590
Hal Gregg039.64018.272.250
Chris Haughey013.8607.002.143
Ed Head9103.660169.2831.367
Kirby Higbe13103.700185.01081.535
Newt Kimball111.64011.021.273
Bill Lohrman023.58027.251.410
Max Macon755.96077.0211.597
Rube Melton583.920119.1631.550
Bobo Newsom943.020125.0751.360
Fritz Ostermueller113.29027.1151.207
Bill Sayles007.71011.251.971
Les Webber223.810115.2241.565
Whit Wyatt1452.490180.2801.007
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Johnny AllenP—752.857
Pat AnkenmanSS—2201
Red BarkleySS—22377.894
Rex BarneyP—1701
Boyd BartleySS—14214.897
Frenchy Bordagaray3B—28267.885
Frenchy BordagarayOF—8761.989
Bobby Bragan3B—9161.962
Bobby BraganC—253348.973
Dolph Camilli1B—853607.992
Al Campanis2B—252001
Bob ChipmanP—000—
Johnny Cooney1B—16001
Johnny CooneyOF—4001
Curt DavisP—13431.982
Leo DurocherSS—231101
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—4101.933
Augie Galan1B—1311701
Augie GalanOF—347127.981
Carden GillenwaterOF—5101
Al Glossop2B—39399.897
Al Glossop3B—13203.917
Al GlossopOF—000—
Al GlossopSS—5010212.927
Hal GreggP—1301
Bill Hart3B—51201
Bill HartSS—2501
Chris HaugheyP—021.667
Ed HeadP—6403.939
Billy Herman2B—29132218.971
Billy Herman3B—54683.976
Gene HermanskiOF—3641.976
Kirby HigbeP—92701
Gil Hodges3B—122.600
Alex Kampouris2B—43445.946
Newt KimballP—1101
Bill LohrmanP—0601
Max Macon1B—1101.917
Max MaconP—31901
Joe MedwickOF—6522.971
Rube MeltonP—1203.875
Dee Moore3B—000—
Dee MooreC—4961.982
Bobo NewsomP—22501
Luis OlmoOF—12866.957
Joe Orengo3B—4901
Fritz OstermuellerP—0401
Mickey Owen3B—381.917
Mickey OwenC—414476.987
Mickey OwenSS—4201
Bill SaylesP—0101
Howie Schultz1B—386336.986
Arky Vaughan3B—62844.973
Arky VaughanSS—17529117.965
Dixie WalkerOF—262209.969
Paul WanerOF—11645.960
Les WebberP—11342.957
Whit WyattP—9271.973