Follow Arizona Diamondbacks

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1998 record for the Arizona Diamondbacks: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
65–97
Finish
5
Games
162
Ballpark
Bank One Ballpark
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1998 games

Schedule and results

  1. Mar 31 · FinalCOL9ARI2
  2. Apr 1 · FinalCOL6ARI0
  3. Apr 2 · FinalCOL6ARI4
  4. Apr 3 · FinalSF8ARI3
  5. Apr 4 · FinalSF5ARI3
  6. Apr 5 · FinalSF2ARI3
  7. Apr 7 · FinalARI1LAD9
  8. Apr 8 · FinalARI3LAD0
  9. Apr 9 · FinalARI2LAD7
  10. Apr 10 · FinalARI4SD6
  11. Apr 11 · FinalARI0SD7
  12. Apr 12 · FinalARI2SD4
  13. Apr 13 · FinalARI0SD1
  14. Apr 14 · FinalARI5STL15
  15. Apr 16 · FinalARI4STL5
  16. Apr 16 · FinalARI8STL2
  17. Apr 17 · FinalFLO5ARI7
  18. Apr 18 · FinalFLO5ARI7
  19. Apr 19 · FinalFLO4ARI3
  20. Apr 20 · FinalFLO4ARI15
  21. Apr 22 · FinalARI2ATL5
  22. Apr 23 · FinalARI1ATL3
  23. Apr 24 · FinalARI5ATL6
  24. Apr 25 · FinalARI4FLO3
  25. Apr 26 · FinalARI6FLO12
  26. Apr 27 · FinalATL6ARI5
  27. Apr 28 · FinalATL12ARI2
  28. May 1 · FinalARI4MON7
  29. May 2 · FinalARI4MON5
  30. May 3 · FinalARI1MON4
  31. May 4 · FinalARI4NYM2
  32. May 5 · FinalARI1NYM9
  33. May 6 · FinalARI2NYM8
  34. May 7 · FinalARI1PHI4
  35. May 8 · FinalARI4PHI6
  36. May 10 · FinalARI4PHI7
  37. May 11 · FinalCHC4ARI2
  38. May 12 · FinalCHC7ARI6
  39. May 13 · FinalMIL8ARI3
  40. May 14 · FinalMIL1ARI4
  41. May 15 · FinalPIT1ARI6
  42. May 16 · FinalPIT6ARI3
  43. May 17 · FinalPIT2ARI8
  44. May 18 · FinalPIT2ARI9
  45. May 20 · FinalARI7FLO3
  46. May 21 · FinalARI6FLO4
  47. May 22 · FinalLAD5ARI0
  48. May 23 · FinalLAD7ARI1
  49. May 24 · FinalLAD5ARI8
  50. May 25 · FinalSD2ARI3
  51. May 26 · FinalSD12ARI1
  52. May 27 · FinalSD6ARI4
  53. May 28 · FinalARI8SF7
  54. May 29 · FinalARI1SF3
  55. May 30 · FinalARI1SF4
  56. May 31 · FinalARI4SF7
  57. Jun 1 · FinalARI6COL4
  58. Jun 2 · FinalARI9COL3
  59. Jun 3 · FinalARI2COL3
  60. Jun 4 · FinalARI2COL5
  61. Jun 5 · FinalARI1ATH2
  62. Jun 6 · FinalARI5ATH10
  63. Jun 7 · FinalARI12ATH4
  64. Jun 9 · FinalANA10ARI8
  65. Jun 10 · FinalANA2ARI10
  66. Jun 11 · FinalANA10ARI5
  67. Jun 12 · FinalSTL9ARI4
  68. Jun 13 · FinalSTL4ARI7
  69. Jun 14 · FinalSTL2ARI0
  70. Jun 16 · FinalARI5CIN1
  71. Jun 17 · FinalARI4CIN1
  72. Jun 18 · FinalARI4CIN2
  73. Jun 19 · FinalARI0STL5
  74. Jun 20 · FinalARI2STL4
  75. Jun 21 · FinalARI4STL5
  76. Jun 22 · FinalARI6TEX0
  77. Jun 23 · FinalARI5TEX16
  78. Jun 24 · FinalTEX3ARI2
  79. Jun 25 · FinalTEX9ARI4
  80. Jun 26 · FinalSEA8ARI13
  81. Jun 27 · FinalSEA6ARI4
  82. Jun 28 · FinalSEA2ARI3
  83. Jun 30 · FinalARI5CHC4
  84. Jul 1 · FinalARI4CHC6
  85. Jul 2 · FinalARI2CHC3
  86. Jul 3 · FinalARI5HOU6
  87. Jul 4 · FinalARI7HOU4
  88. Jul 5 · FinalARI2HOU5
  89. Jul 10 · FinalCIN5ARI4
  90. Jul 11 · FinalCIN8ARI0
  91. Jul 12 · FinalCIN5ARI3
  92. Jul 13 · FinalHOU3ARI5
  93. Jul 14 · FinalHOU4ARI2
  94. Jul 15 · FinalHOU8ARI9
  95. Jul 17 · FinalCOL6ARI9
  96. Jul 18 · FinalCOL2ARI4
  97. Jul 19 · FinalCOL4ARI6
  98. Jul 20 · FinalARI3SF5
  99. Jul 21 · FinalARI5SF3
  100. Jul 22 · FinalARI3SD9
  101. Jul 23 · FinalARI0SD3
  102. Jul 24 · FinalARI1LAD3
  103. Jul 25 · FinalARI5LAD3
  104. Jul 26 · FinalARI3LAD5
  105. Jul 27 · FinalCHC6ARI2
  106. Jul 28 · FinalCHC5ARI7
  107. Jul 29 · FinalCHC7ARI3
  108. Jul 30 · FinalCHC0ARI4
  109. Jul 31 · FinalARI8MIL2
  110. Aug 1 · FinalARI5MIL4
  111. Aug 2 · FinalARI2MIL7
  112. Aug 3 · FinalARI6CHC5
  113. Aug 4 · FinalARI0CHC2
  114. Aug 5 · FinalARI10CHC7
  115. Aug 7 · FinalARI6MON4
  116. Aug 8 · FinalARI3MON5
  117. Aug 9 · FinalARI2MON8
  118. Aug 10 · FinalPHI3ARI0
  119. Aug 11 · FinalPHI3ARI7
  120. Aug 12 · FinalPHI7ARI4
  121. Aug 14 · FinalNYM3ARI2
  122. Aug 15 · FinalNYM5ARI4
  123. Aug 16 · FinalNYM1ARI6
  124. Aug 17 · FinalMON1ARI6
  125. Aug 18 · FinalMON7ARI1
  126. Aug 19 · FinalMON8ARI2
  127. Aug 20 · FinalARI1PHI11
  128. Aug 20 · FinalARI12PHI9
  129. Aug 21 · FinalARI0PHI1
  130. Aug 22 · FinalARI4NYM9
  131. Aug 23 · FinalARI4NYM3
  132. Aug 24 · FinalARI9NYM5
  133. Aug 25 · FinalPIT9ARI6
  134. Aug 26 · FinalPIT4ARI3
  135. Aug 27 · FinalMIL4ARI0
  136. Aug 28 · FinalMIL3ARI6
  137. Aug 29 · FinalMIL3ARI4
  138. Aug 30 · FinalMIL3ARI7
  139. Sep 1 · FinalARI4PIT3
  140. Sep 2 · FinalARI2PIT1
  141. Sep 3 · FinalARI1PIT0
  142. Sep 4 · FinalHOU1ARI3
  143. Sep 5 · FinalHOU6ARI5
  144. Sep 6 · FinalHOU10ARI1
  145. Sep 7 · FinalLAD2ARI4
  146. Sep 8 · FinalLAD6ARI5
  147. Sep 9 · FinalLAD6ARI2
  148. Sep 11 · FinalARI1CIN13
  149. Sep 12 · FinalARI0CIN3
  150. Sep 13 · FinalARI5CIN0
  151. Sep 14 · FinalSF2ARI14
  152. Sep 15 · FinalSF6ARI7
  153. Sep 16 · FinalSF6ARI5
  154. Sep 17 · FinalATL1ARI0
  155. Sep 18 · FinalATL0ARI5
  156. Sep 19 · FinalATL5ARI0
  157. Sep 20 · FinalATL10ARI0
  158. Sep 22 · FinalARI8COL6
  159. Sep 23 · FinalARI11COL14
  160. Sep 25 · FinalSD3ARI6
  161. Sep 26 · FinalSD2ARI3
  162. Sep 27 · FinalSD3ARI2
Club register

Batting

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Jorge Fabregas50167.199.263.245115
Damian Miller57181.286.337.446314
Felix Rodriguez430———00
Joel Adamson57.429.429.57101
Brian Anderson3569.106.145.10600
Willie Banks33100000
Tony Batista106318.273.318.5191841
Jay Bell155640.251.353.4322067
Andy Benes3572.169.250.26213
Yamil Benitez91225.199.262.374930
Willie Blair2349.083.102.08300
Brent Brede98238.226.311.325217
Scott Brow17100000
Bobby Chouinard26200000
Bryan Corey30———00
Omar Daal3351.109.196.10901
David Dellucci124453.260.318.399551
Edwin Diaz3700000
Alan Embree351—1—00
Ben Ford80———00
Andy Fox139564.277.355.396944
Hanley Frias1523.130.130.34812
Karim Garcia113354.222.260.381943
Bernard Gilkey29113.248.327.27715
Chris Jones2034.194.265.22603
Danny Klassen29118.194.263.31538
Travis Lee146630.269.346.4292272
Barry Manuel130———00
Hensley Meulens715.067.067.26711
Chris Michalak50———00
Vladimir Nunez40———00
Gregg Olson642.500.500212
Ricky Pickett20———00
Mike Robertson1113.154.154.15400
Aaron Small230———00
Clint Sodowsky4610.300.300.40000
Russ Springer26100000
Andy Stankiewicz77155.207.252.24108
Kelly Stinnett92317.259.353.4381134
Jeff Suppan1323.273.304.27301
Amaury Telemaco2731.069.097.17202
Efrain Valdez60———00
Neil Weber40———00
Devon White146620.279.335.4562285
Matt Williams135557.267.327.4392071
Bob Wolcott69.222.222.22200
Club register

Pitching

Arizona Diamondbacks pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Joel Adamson038.22023.0141.565
Brian Anderson12134.330208.0951.178
Willie Banks123.09043.2321.351
Andy Benes14133.970231.11641.275
Willie Blair4155.340146.2711.473
Scott Brow107.17021.1131.688
Bobby Chouinard024.23038.1261.357
Bryan Corey0094.012
Omar Daal8122.880162.21321.211
Alan Embree324.11035.0241.314
Ben Ford009.90010.051.600
Barry Manuel107.47015.2121.979
Chris Michalak0011.8105.152.438
Vladimir Nunez0010.1305.121.688
Gregg Olson343.01068.2551.180
Ricky Pickett00810.2210.500
Felix Rodriguez026.14044.0361.659
Aaron Small313.69031.2141.263
Clint Sodowsky365.68077.2421.609
Russ Springer434.13032.2371.316
Jeff Suppan176.68066.0391.561
Amaury Telemaco693.940121.0601.322
Efrain Valdez004.1504.121.846
Neil Weber0011.5702.143.429
Bob Wolcott137.09033.0211.364
Club register

Fielding

Arizona Diamondbacks fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Joel AdamsonP23.0041.800
Brian AndersonP208.011462.966
Willie BanksP43.27601
Tony Batista2B280.271841.994
Tony Batista3B111.09281.974
Tony BatistaSS246.243934.971
Jay Bell2B131.128381.985
Jay BellSS1175.219639918.971
Andy BenesP231.1232501
Yamil BenitezOF398.110143.972
Willie BlairP146.210291.975
Brent Brede1B60.05851.984
Brent BredeOF375.27823.964
Scott BrowP21.1511.857
Bobby ChouinardP38.13301
Bryan CoreyP4.00101
Omar DaalP162.26331.975
David DellucciOF928.023033.987
Edwin Diaz2B20.0781.938
Alan EmbreeP35.02101
Jorge FabregasC334.0228301.996
Ben FordP10.0011.500
Andy Fox1B103.0104601
Andy Fox2B443.11031184.982
Andy Fox3B191.023482.973
Andy FoxOF310.07732.976
Hanley Frias2B18.26501
Hanley Frias3B3.20101
Hanley FriasSS10.03401
Karim GarciaOF763.219165.975
Bernard GilkeyOF229.04931.981
Chris JonesOF44.211001
Danny Klassen2B238.060745.964
Travis Lee1B1268.112691003.998
Barry ManuelP15.21001
Chris MichalakP5.1000—
Hensley MeulensOF25.16101
Damian Miller1B1.00101
Damian MillerC388.1255264.986
Damian MillerOF3.0000—
Vladimir NunezP5.1000—
Gregg OlsonP68.24701
Ricky PickettP0.2000—
Felix RodriguezP44.011201
Aaron SmallP31.21101
Clint SodowskyP77.24121.941
Andy Stankiewicz2B300.162941.994
Russ SpringerP32.2201.667
Kelly StinnettC710.0458378.984
Jeff SuppanP66.061501
Amaury TelemacoP121.011152.929
Efrain ValdezP4.11101
Neil WeberP2.1000—
Devon WhiteOF1219.137135.987
Matt Williams3B1126.29928211.972
Bob WolcottP33.0321.833