Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1936 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
82–71
Finish
3
Games
153
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1936 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1936 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Red Kress109430.284.349.427851
Wally Millies74226.312.345.377025
Buddy Myer51199.269.427.327015
Pete Appleton3876.250.250.28908
Cliff Bolton86315.291.349.401251
Ossie Bluege90363.288.375.342155
Joe Bokina5100000
Joe Cascarella2251.143.176.16305
Ken Chase1111100
Ben Chapman97471.332.431.486460
Syd Cohen19800000
Henry Coppola63.333.333.66700
Jimmie DeShong3589.190.281.22809
Bill Dietrich50———00
Bobby Estalella1313.222.462.66700
Jesse Hill85263.305.384.429034
Shanty Hogan1976.323.421.43117
Joe Kuhel149656.321.392.50216118
Buddy Lewis143652.291.347.399667
Ed Linke1319.400.526.73314
Firpo Marberry5200000
John Mihalic25102.239.343.28408
Dee Miles2560.237.250.32207
Bobo Newsom44111.213.234.231011
Bill Phebus220.500000
Jake Powell53230.295.357.410130
Carl Reynolds89316.276.329.392441
Jack Russell18160.063000
Alex Sabo48.375.375.37501
Fred Sington25109.319.413.436128
Chick Starr10———00
John Stone123497.341.421.5451590
Cecil Travis138557.317.366.433292
Monte Weaver2627.200.259.28002
Earl Whitehill2885.169.247.19504
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Pete Appleton1493.530201.2771.369
Joe Bokina028.6408.152.520
Joe Cascarella984.070139.1341.443
Ken Chase0011.5702.112.571
Syd Cohen025.25036.0211.611
Henry Coppola004.50014.022.071
Jimmie DeShong18104.630223.2591.569
Bill Dietrich019.7208.142.280
Ed Linke157.10052.0111.673
Firpo Marberry023.86014.041
Bobo Newsom17154.320285.21561.540
Bill Phebus002.4507.141.091
Jack Russell326.34049.261.832
Monte Weaver644.35091.0151.429
Earl Whitehill14114.870212.1631.606
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Pete AppletonP—9421.981
Ossie Bluege2B—1281582.993
Ossie Bluege3B—8391.979
Ossie BluegeSS—41612.981
Joe BokinaP—0101
Cliff BoltonC—287447.979
Joe CascarellaP—41501
Ben ChapmanOF—2711012.959
Ken ChaseP—000—
Syd CohenP—21601
Henry CoppolaP—1401
Jimmie DeShongP—4342.950
Bill DietrichP—0201
Jesse HillOF—8353.967
Shanty HoganC—8381.989
Red Kress1B—3731.976
Red Kress2B—861001.995
Red KressSS—14321228.927
Joe Kuhel1B—14527310.993
Buddy Lewis3B—15229732.933
Ed LinkeP—1171.947
Firpo MarberryP—031.750
John Mihalic2B—59794.972
Dee MilesOF—2211.958
Wally MilliesC—205408.968
Buddy Myer2B—1201434.985
Bobo NewsomP—11501.984
Bill PhebusP—000—
Jake PowellOF—11526.951
Carl ReynoldsOF—14285.968
Jack RussellP—3141.944
Alex SaboC—1021.923
Fred SingtonOF—5213.946
Chick StarrC—000—
John StoneOF—249129.967
Cecil Travis2B—16101.963
Cecil Travis3B—221.800
Cecil TravisOF—9166.942
Cecil TravisSS—13521323.938
Monte WeaverP—5151.952
Earl WhitehillP—10352.957