Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1935 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
67–86
Finish
6
Games
154
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1935 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1935 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Red Kress84277.298.361.405242
Dick Lanahan36.167.167.16700
Buddy Myer151716.349.440.4685100
Belve Bean109.375.444112
Cliff Bolton110434.304.399.427255
Ossie Bluege100358.263.341.325034
Bobby Burke1624.182.250.18200
Henry Coppola1918.071.278.07100
Bobby Estalella1568.314.485.471210
Bump Hadley3587.195.287.247012
Jim Hayes78.250.250.25001
Phil Hensiek63.667.667101
Sammy Holbrook52169.259.408.348225
Joe Kuhel151715.261.345.338274
Lyn Lary39115.194.278.23307
Buddy Lewis828.107.107.10702
Ed Linke4075.294.360.39719
Heinie Manush119518.273.328.390456
Red Marion411.182.182.54511
Al McLean4200000
John Mihalic624.227.292.36406
Dee Miles60223.265.291.307029
Bobo Newsom2876.301.329.356010
Leon Pettit4135.080.343.08002
Jake Powell139592.312.360.428698
Jack Redmond2237.176.243.29417
Buck Rogers2300000
Jack Russell4338.200.263.31405
Fred Schulte76253.265.344.354223
Fred Sington2027.182.333.18203
Chick Starr1224.208.208.20801
Lefty Stewart1100000
John Stone125497.314.372.459178
Alan Strange2058.185.241.25905
Tommy Thomas10———00
Cecil Travis138584.318.377.399061
Monte Weaver53.333.333.33300
Earl Whitehill34112.183.241.22103
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Belve Bean207.26031.062
Bobby Burke187.46066.1161.764
Henry Coppola345.92059.1191.702
Bump Hadley10154.920230.1771.606
Jim Hayes248.36028.092.179
Phil Hensiek039.69013.062.308
Red Kress0012.7105.252.294
Dick Lanahan035.66020.2102.129
Ed Linke1175.010178.0511.635
Al McLean007.2708.231.962
Bobo Newsom11124.450198.1651.543
Leon Pettit854.950109.0451.716
Buck Rogers017.20010.072.200
Jack Russell495.710126.0301.643
Lefty Stewart0113.5002.213.750
Tommy Thomas00540.109
Monte Weaver115.25012.041.833
Earl Whitehill14134.290279.11021.511
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Belve BeanP—0401
Ossie Bluege2B—672.867
Ossie Bluege3B—25545.940
Ossie BluegeSS—11717710.967
Cliff BoltonC—3565212.971
Bobby BurkeP—41601
Henry CoppolaP—2111.929
Bobby Estalella3B—14376.895
Bump HadleyP—13473.952
Jim HayesP—121.750
Phil HensiekP—032.600
Sammy HolbrookC—145128.952
Red Kress1B—3521.974
Red Kress2B—0201
Red KressOF—401.800
Red KressP—0301
Red KressSS—11820412.964
Joe Kuhel1B—14258714.991
Dick LanahanP—0401
Lyn LarySS—63787.953
Buddy Lewis3B—5111.941
Ed LinkeP—4302.944
Red MarionOF—411.833
Heinie ManushOF—25184.985
Al McLeanP—000—
John MihalicSS—11171.966
Dee MilesOF—9253.970
Buddy Myer2B—46047320.979
Bobo NewsomP—6272.943
Leon PettitP—9193.903
Jake Powell2B—0201
Jake PowellOF—361109.976
Jack RedmondC—3951.978
Buck RogersP—000—
Jack RussellP—6392.957
Fred SchulteOF—9722.980
Fred SingtonOF—711.889
Chick StarrC—2861.971
Lefty StewartP—000—
John StoneOF—2241211.955
Alan StrangeSS—26492.974
Tommy ThomasP—000—
Cecil Travis3B—13625415.963
Cecil TravisOF—2841.970
Monte WeaverP—031.750
Earl WhitehillP—13603.961