Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1913 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
90–64
Finish
2
Games
155
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1913 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1913 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Merito Acosta1224.300.417.40001
Eddie Ainsmith84244.214.262.293220
Nick Altrock4100000
Doc Ayers4700000
Jack Bentley3300000
Joe Boehling3888.221.239.24406
Jack Calvo1734.242.265.33312
Carl Cashion713.250.308.25002
Rex Dawson10———00
Tom Drohan20———00
Joe Engel3650.061.080.06100
Eddie Foster106446.247.309.306141
Bert Gallia3124.087.125.08700
Chick Gandil148589.318.363.398172
Joe Gedeon2973.183.205.28206
Clark Griffith1111201
Bob Groom3798.163.214.25008
Harry Harper44.250.250.25000
Harry Hedgpeth10———00
John Henry96307.223.309.293126
Tom Hughes3640.111.200.16702
Walter Johnson54140.261.293.433214
Frank LaPorte79262.252.309.306018
Slim Love55.200.200.40001
George McBride150549.214.286.285152
Clyde Milan154640.301.367.378354
Danny Moeller153664.236.322.321542
Ray Morgan138555.272.369.345057
Bill Morley2300000
George Mullin1124.190.292.19000
Jack Ryan1100000
Germany Schaefer54117.320.419.35007
Howie Shanks109408.254.287.315137
Jim Shaw2200000
Ben Spencer823.286.348.42902
Mutt Williams32.500.500.50001
Rip Williams66115.283.339.406112
John Wilson30———00
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Eddie Ainsmith00540.106
Nick Altrock0059.021.222
Doc Ayers111.53017.217.906
Jack Bentley10011.05.636
Joe Boehling1772.140235.11101.186
Carl Cashion1169.032.333
Rex Dawson0001.011
Tom Drohan0092.022.500
Joe Engel893.060164.2701.269
Bert Gallia154.13096.0461.365
Joe Gedeon0000.100
Clark Griffith0001.001
Bob Groom16163.230264.11561.282
Harry Harper003.55012.291.184
Harry Hedgpeth0001.001
Tom Hughes4124.300129.2591.465
Walter Johnson3671.140346.0243.780
Slim Love101.62016.251.200
George Mullin355.02057.1141.640
Germany Schaefer00540.106
Jim Shaw012.08013.0141.154
Mutt Williams104.5004.011.500
John Wilson004.5004.011.750
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Merito AcostaOF—502.714
Eddie AinsmithC—4188217.967
Eddie AinsmithP—000—
Nick AltrockP—141.833
Doc AyersP—081.889
Jack BentleyP—0501
Joe BoehlingP—177710.904
Jack CalvoOF—721.900
Carl CashionOF—401.800
Carl CashionP—051.833
Rex DawsonP—000—
Tom DrohanP—0101
Joe EngelP—2509.852
Eddie Foster3B—11221736.901
Bert GalliaP—5393.936
Chick Gandil1B—143610315.990
Joe Gedeon2B—1301
Joe Gedeon3B—791.941
Joe GedeonOF—2332.929
Joe GedeonP—000—
Joe GedeonSS—1101
Clark GriffithOF—000—
Clark GriffithP—000—
Bob GroomP—15785.949
Harry HarperP—142.714
Harry HedgpethP—0201
John HenryC—47612711.982
Tom HughesP—10415.911
Walter JohnsonOF—1001
Walter JohnsonP—218201
Frank LaPorte2B—20201.976
Frank LaPorte3B—47917.952
Frank LaPorteOF—1631.950
Slim LoveP—012.333
George McBrideSS—31649034.960
Clyde MilanOF—2962023.932
Danny MoellerOF—2492722.926
Ray Morgan2B—25435932.950
Ray MorganSS—7131.952
Bill Morley2B—000—
George MullinP—2211.958
Jack RyanC—1101
Germany Schaefer1B—5712.967
Germany Schaefer2B—26375.926
Germany Schaefer3B—2101
Germany SchaeferOF—3001
Germany SchaeferP—0101
Howie ShanksOF—207135.978
Jim ShawP—0801
Ben SpencerOF—1011.917
Mutt WilliamsP—121.750
Rip Williams1B—6461.986
Rip WilliamsC—51141.985
Rip WilliamsOF—2101
John WilsonP—0201