Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1914 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
71–82
Finish
5
Games
159
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1914 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1914 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Sam Agnew115340.212.279.254016
Jimmy Austin130507.238.300.290030
Grover Baichley4100000
George Baumgardner4556.132.179.13200
Charlie Bold2100000
Tim Bowden710.222.300.22200
Bob Clemens716.231.375.38503
Frank Crossin43102.122.225.15605
Jack Enzenroth39.167.444.16700
George Hale611.182.182.18200
Earl Hamilton4499.176.293.22404
Ed Hemingway360.167000
Harry Hoch1518.056.056.05600
Ivan Howard81240.244.342.292020
Bill James4493.112.151.14602
Joe Jenkins1933.125.152.21900
Dick Kauffman715.267.267.33302
Doc Lavan75258.264.318.339121
John Leary144546.265.282.343045
Walt Leverenz2934.182.206.18200
Ernie Manning7400000
Bobby Messenger1200000
Ed Miller4164.138.219.17204
Roy Mitchell2836.206.250.23500
Del Pratt158636.283.341.411565
Branch Rickey2200000
William Rumler3450.174.240.19606
Dutch Schirick11—1—00
Burt Shotton154645.269.344.333038
Allen Sothoron1200000
Wiley Taylor1612.167.167.16700
Ernie Walker74145.298.366.405114
Tillie Walker151572.298.365.441678
Bobby Wallace2678.219.269.27405
Dee Walsh725.087.160.08701
Buzzy Wares81243.209.300.265023
Carl Weilman44108.149.204.14901
Gus Williams144539.253.308.339447
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Grover Baichley005.1407.031.714
George Baumgardner14132.790183.2931.285
Earl Hamilton17182.500302.11111.207
Harry Hoch02354.0131.519
Bill James15142.850284.01091.331
Walt Leverenz1123.800111.1411.527
Ernie Manning003.60010.031.400
Roy Mitchell454.350103.1381.665
Allen Sothoron0066.031.667
Wiley Taylor253.42050.0201.320
Carl Weilman18132.080299.01191.151
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Sam AgnewC—45116325.961
Jimmy Austin3B—18324930.935
Grover BaichleyP—0401
George BaumgardnerP—4492.964
Charlie Bold1B—101.500
Tim BowdenOF—4001
Bob ClemensOF—512.750
Frank CrossinC—1414213.934
Jack EnzenrothC—1021.923
George HaleC—982.895
Earl HamiltonP—16643.964
Ed Hemingway3B—4201
Harry HochP—42301
Ivan Howard1B—215123.987
Ivan Howard3B—37516.936
Ivan HowardOF—2001
Ivan HowardSS—211.750
Bill JamesP—111053.975
Joe JenkinsC—2432.931
Dick Kauffman1B—2901.967
Doc LavanSS—17819334.916
John Leary1B—12567517.987
John LearyC—67163.965
Walt LeverenzOF—000—
Walt LeverenzP—6286.850
Ernie Manning3B—2101
Ernie ManningOF—000—
Ernie ManningP—1301
Bobby MessengerOF—000—
Ed Miller1B—5021.981
Ed Miller2B—492.867
Ed Miller3B—031.750
Ed MillerOF—602.750
Roy MitchellP—5323.925
Del Pratt2B—35842346.944
Del PrattOF—11001
Del PrattSS—3201
William RumlerC—231201
William RumlerOF—301.750
Burt ShottonOF—3591524.940
Allen SothoronP—0101
Wiley TaylorP—1153.842
Ernie WalkerOF—4532.960
Tillie WalkerOF—3113010.972
Bobby Wallace3B—1301
Bobby WallaceSS—26469.889
Dee WalshSS—14203.919
Buzzy Wares2B—18181.973
Buzzy WaresSS—12819635.903
Carl WeilmanP—15883.972
Gus WilliamsOF—2002416.933