Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1940 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
54–100
Finish
8
Games
154
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1940 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1940 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Johnny Babich3189.116.146.12801
Bill Beckmann3439.205.205.20504
Herman Besse1723.263.391.31607
Al Brancato107328.191.265.252123
Earle Brucker2352.196.288.26102
George Caster3665.129.169.14504
Fred Chapman2675.159.227.17404
Sam Chapman134555.276.337.4742375
Crash Davis2371.269.310.31309
Chubby Dean67106.289.396.31106
Joe Gantenbein75209.239.282.350423
Buddy Hancken10———00
Frankie Hayes136527.308.389.4771670
Ed Heusser4135.167.286.26714
Bob Johnson138599.268.374.51431103
Bill Lillard73235.238.332.311121
Dario Lodigiani1100000
Phil Marchildon2200000
Benny McCoy134556.257.345.373762
Les McCrabb44.250.250.25000
Pat McLaughlin10———00
Carl Miles24.750.750101
Dee Miles88245.301.327.403123
Wally Moses142614.309.396.469950
Nels Potter3174.254.284.28204
Buck Ross2455.132.164.18914
Al Rubeling108424.245.330.351438
Dick Siebert154630.286.325.383577
Al Simmons3785.309.341.395119
Eric Tipton29.125.222.37500
Elmer Valo626.348.423.34800
Porter Vaughan1835.235.257.23502
Hal Wagner3487.253.356.347010
Jack Wallaesa620.150.150.15002
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Johnny Babich14133.730229.1941.317
Bill Beckmann844.170127.1471.312
Herman Besse038.83053.0191.962
George Caster4196.560178.1751.699
Chubby Dean6136.610159.1381.776
Ed Heusser6134.990110.0391.691
Phil Marchildon027.20010.042
Les McCrabb006.94011.241.800
Pat McLaughlin0016.2001.203
Carl Miles0013.5008.062.125
Nels Potter9144.440200.2731.415
Buck Ross5104.380156.1431.407
Porter Vaughan295.35099.1461.661
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Johnny BabichP—14422.966
Bill BeckmannP—11133.889
Herman BesseP—0501
Al Brancato3B—24516.926
Al BrancatoSS—13618017.949
Earle BruckerC—4792.966
George CasterP—10272.949
Fred ChapmanSS—405415.862
Sam ChapmanOF—3481314.963
Crash Davis2B—52524.963
Crash DavisSS—1101
Chubby Dean1B—8001
Chubby DeanP—4361.976
Joe Gantenbein1B—26101
Joe Gantenbein3B—31758.930
Joe GantenbeinOF—000—
Joe GantenbeinSS—0201
Buddy HanckenC—1001
Frankie Hayes1B—1601.941
Frankie HayesC—5156317.971
Ed HeusserP—9211.968
Bob JohnsonOF—3101513.962
Bill Lillard2B—1001
Bill LillardSS—11215723.921
Phil MarchildonP—0301
Benny McCoy2B—26139234.951
Benny McCoy3B—111.667
Les McCrabbP—0401
Pat McLaughlinP—0101
Carl MilesP—0101
Dee MilesOF—11737.945
Wally MosesOF—295108.974
Nels PotterP—173001
Buck RossP—12233.921
Al Rubeling2B—24272.962
Al Rubeling3B—9618420.933
Dick Siebert1B—132211922.985
Al SimmonsOF—5112.963
Eric TiptonOF—3001
Elmer ValoOF—18001
Porter VaughanP—2163.857
Hal WagnerC—91164.964
Jack WallaesaSS—9193.903