Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1939 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
55–97
Finish
7
Games
153
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1939 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1939 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Lou Finney924.136.208.13601
Wayne Ambler95249.211.281.269024
Bill Beckmann2754.250.278.25003
Al Brancato2177.206.299.32418
Earle Brucker62197.291.381.442331
George Caster2843.209.209.20903
Fred Chapman1550.286.300.34701
Sam Chapman140550.269.338.4321564
Eddie Collins3221.238.238.28600
Chubby Dean8085.351.412.403019
Nick Etten43171.252.322.406329
Joe Gantenbein111382.290.353.388436
Frankie Hayes124474.283.348.5102083
Bob Johnson150643.338.440.55323114
Bob Joyce3036.086.111.11401
Bill Lillard722.316.409.36801
Dario Lodigiani121439.260.337.382644
Walt Masters4200000
Les McCrabb51300000
Bob McNamara910.222.300.33303
Dee Miles106335.300.331.400137
Wally Moses115481.307.370.423333
Bill Nagel105368.252.307.4371239
Lynn Nelson4083.188.217.21205
Skeeter Newsome99267.222.277.266017
Harry O'Neill10———00
Sam Page48.429.500.42900
Roy Parmelee1616.133.188.13300
Cotton Pippen2539.086.179.08602
Nels Potter4172.179.236.20904
Jim Reninger46.167.167.16700
Buck Ross2959.207.220.24104
Jim Schelle10———00
Dick Siebert101423.294.329.423647
Dave Smith10———00
Eddie Smith30———00
Bud Thomas2300000
Eric Tipton47117.231.316.337114
Hal Wagner58.125.125.12500
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Bill Beckmann7115.390155.1201.539
George Caster994.900136.0591.390
Chubby Dean585.250116.2391.817
Bob Joyce356.690107.2251.793
Walt Masters006.55011.022.091
Les McCrabb124.04035.2111.458
Bill Nagel00123.002.667
Lynn Nelson10134.780197.2751.503
Sam Page036.95022.0112.227
Roy Parmelee166.45044.2131.724
Cotton Pippen4115.990118.2331.761
Nels Potter8126.600196.1601.762
Jim Reninger027.71016.132.204
Buck Ross6146174.0431.787
Jim Schelle00—0.00—
Dave Smith00—0.00—
Eddie Smith109.8203.232.455
Bud Thomas0115.7504.002.250
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Wayne Ambler2B—24243.941
Wayne AmblerSS—12618415.954
Bill BeckmannP—101901
Al Brancato3B—20424.939
Al BrancatoSS—000—
Earle BruckerC—1501801
George CasterP—9211.968
Fred ChapmanSS—24387.899
Sam Chapman1B—14754.974
Sam ChapmanOF—3501117.955
Eddie Collins2B—111.667
Eddie CollinsOF—10001
Chubby DeanP—3262.935
Nick Etten1B—376194.990
Lou FinneyOF—12001
Joe Gantenbein2B—16517919.948
Joe Gantenbein3B—8131.955
Joe GantenbeinSS—5113.842
Frankie HayesC—3806010.978
Bob Johnson2B—000—
Bob JohnsonOF—3691513.967
Bob JoyceP—32401
Bill LillardSS—12251.974
Dario Lodigiani2B—568210.932
Dario Lodigiani3B—10318117.944
Walt MastersP—031.750
Les McCrabbP—1601
Bob McNamara1B—1001
Bob McNamara2B—1001
Bob McNamara3B—2401
Bob McNamaraSS—1101
Dee MilesOF—14645.968
Wally MosesOF—209108.965
Bill Nagel2B—10013714.944
Bill Nagel3B—34817.943
Bill NagelP—000—
Lynn NelsonP—11272.950
Skeeter Newsome2B—2001
Skeeter NewsomeSS—17622121.950
Harry O'NeillC—000—
Sam PageP—0601
Roy ParmeleeP—2101.923
Cotton PippenP—9263.921
Nels PotterP—8341.977
Jim ReningerP—3201
Buck RossP—9202.935
Jim SchelleP—000—
Dick Siebert1B—874749.991
Dave SmithP—000—
Eddie SmithP—000—
Bud ThomasP—0101
Eric TiptonOF—6504.942
Hal WagnerC—11301