Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1914 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
99–53
Finish
1
Games
158
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1914 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1914 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Ferdie Moore24.500.500.50001
Home Run Baker150626.319.380.442989
Jack Barry140524.242.324.268042
Chief Bender2866.145.197.21018
Charlie Boardman2200000
Rube Bressler2958.216.310.27504
Boardwalk Brown15220.091001
Bullet Joe Bush3876.189.211.28418
Eddie Collins152629.344.452.452285
Jack Coombs512.273.333.36402
Toots Coyne1200000
Sam Crane280.250000
Press Cruthers415.200.200.33300
Tom Daley2898.256.347.33707
Chick Davies1951.239.314.34805
Harry Davis59.429.556.42902
Byron Houck33.333.333.33300
Willie Jensen130.333000
Larry Kopf3780.188.300.275012
Jack Lapp69231.231.338.286019
Earle Mack2800001
Wickey McAvoy816.125.125.25000
Stuffy McInnis149599.314.341.368195
Eddie Murphy148672.272.379.340343
Rube Oldring119487.277.308.371349
Billy Orr1026.167.231.29201
Herb Pennock2858.214.241.28609
Eddie Plank3464.150.203.18305
Ben Rochefort12.500.500.50000
Wally Schang107348.287.371.404345
Bob Shawkey3887.205.241.22905
Amos Strunk122461.275.364.342245
Dean Sturgis45.250.400.25000
Buck Sweeney1100000
Ira Thomas2300000
Shag Thompson1637.172.351.24102
Jimmy Walsh68250.236.340.384336
Fred Worden1100000
Weldon Wyckoff3479.147.190.18716
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Boardwalk Brown164.09066.0201.364
Chief Bender1732.260179.01071.196
Charlie Boardman004.9107.121.909
Rube Bressler1041.770147.2961.138
Bullet Joe Bush16123.060206.01091.286
Jack Coombs014.5008.011.375
Chick Davies1019.041.222
Byron Houck003.27011.041.818
Willie Jensen0129.011
Herb Pennock1142.790151.2901.325
Eddie Plank1572.870185.11101.187
Bob Shawkey1682.730237.0891.257
Weldon Wyckoff1173.020185.0861.384
Fred Worden00182.014
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Home Run Baker3B—22129224.955
Jack BarrySS—24444739.947
Chief BenderP—7472.964
Charlie BoardmanP—0201
Rube BresslerP—6262.941
Boardwalk BrownP—4202.923
Bullet Joe BushP—8553.955
Eddie Collins2B—35438723.970
Jack CoombsOF—4001
Jack CoombsP—0101
Toots Coyne3B—0101
Sam CraneSS—581.929
Press Cruthers2B—131101
Tom DaleyOF—48401
Chick DaviesOF—2502.926
Chick DaviesP—031.750
Harry Davis1B—12001
Byron HouckP—0301
Willie JensenP—0301
Larry Kopf2B—783.833
Larry Kopf3B—892.895
Larry KopfSS—37348.899
Jack LappC—3308810.977
Earle Mack1B—19101
Wickey McAvoyC—2581.971
Stuffy McInnis1B—1423857.995
Ferdie Moore1B—1702.895
Eddie MurphyOF—1941513.941
Rube OldringOF—21578.965
Billy Orr3B—0010
Billy OrrSS—4134.810
Herb PennockP—9373.939
Eddie PlankP—7361.977
Ben Rochefort1B—4101
Wally SchangC—49815430.956
Bob ShawkeyP—6635.932
Amos StrunkOF—280144.987
Dean SturgisC—4101
Buck SweeneyOF—1001
Ira ThomasC—6101
Shag ThompsonOF—1331.941
Jimmy Walsh1B—3221.971
Jimmy Walsh3B—052.714
Jimmy WalshOF—10774.966
Jimmy WalshSS—1201
Fred WordenP—0101
Weldon WyckoffOF—1001
Weldon WyckoffP—4314.897