Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1913 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
96–57
Finish
1
Games
153
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1913 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1913 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Home Run Baker149637.337.413.49312117
Jack Barry134507.275.349.365385
Chief Bender4884.154.214.218010
Charlie Boardman2300000
Pat Bohen1300000
George Brickley513.167.231.33300
Boardwalk Brown4383.159.169.20716
Bullet Joe Bush3972.157.181.22901
Eddie Collins148626.345.441.453373
Jack Coombs23.333.333.66700
Ensign Cottrell26.250.500.50003
Press Cruthers312.250.250.33300
Tom Daley62156.255.327.284011
Harry Davis718.353.389.47104
Harry Fritz5160.188000
Joe Giebel13.333.333.33300
Byron Houck4163.083.127.10003
Jack Lapp82277.227.336.290120
Doc Lavan514.071.071.21401
Wickey McAvoy410.111.200.11100
Stuffy McInnis148594.324.382.416490
Dave Morey2100000
Danny Murphy4063.322.365.44106
Eddie Murphy137588.295.391.356130
Rube Oldring137574.283.328.394571
Billy Orr3071.194.239.23907
Monte Pfeffer140.250000
Herb Pennock1410.111.200.11100
Eddie Plank4190.105.244.11806
Wally Schang79250.266.392.415330
Bob Shawkey1845.136.156.15905
Amos Strunk94321.305.368.425046
John Taff75.200.200.20001
Ira Thomas2257.283.333.39606
Jimmy Walsh97343.254.341.340027
Weldon Wyckoff1721.190.190.23801
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Chief Bender21102.210236.21351.128
Charlie Boardman0229.041.778
Pat Bohen011.1308.05.625
Boardwalk Brown17112.940235.1701.220
Bullet Joe Bush1563.820200.1811.323
Jack Coombs0010.1305.102.063
Ensign Cottrell105.40010.031.700
Byron Houck1464.140176.0711.528
Dave Morey004.5004.011
Herb Pennock215.13033.1171.560
Eddie Plank18102.600242.21511.104
Bob Shawkey652.340111.1521.275
John Taff016.62017.291.528
Weldon Wyckoff244.38061.2311.654
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Home Run Baker3B—23328044.921
Jack BarrySS—24840332.953
Chief BenderP—8562.970
Charlie BoardmanP—0101
Pat BohenP—0201
George BrickleyOF—2001
Boardwalk BrownP—7655.935
Bullet Joe BushP—15742.978
Eddie Collins2B—31444928.965
Jack CoombsP—101.500
Ensign CottrellP—0101
Press Cruthers2B—751.923
Tom DaleyOF—7353.963
Harry Davis1B—33401
Harry Fritz3B—652.846
Joe GiebelC—5001
Byron HouckP—12401.981
Jack Lapp1B—2001
Jack LappC—31311014.968
Doc LavanSS—61201
Wickey McAvoyC—14701
Stuffy McInnis1B—15048012.992
Dave MoreyP—0201
Danny MurphyOF—5001
Eddie MurphyOF—1661411.942
Rube OldringOF—23698.968
Rube OldringSS—12111.958
Billy Orr1B—3113.914
Billy Orr2B—2301
Billy Orr3B—111.667
Billy OrrSS—23362.967
Monte PfefferSS—041.800
Herb PennockP—0901
Eddie PlankP—6592.970
Wally SchangC—3179714.967
Bob ShawkeyP—3404.915
Amos StrunkOF—16897.962
John TaffP—0601
Ira ThomasC—88252.983
Jimmy WalshOF—184118.961
Weldon WyckoffP—3191.957