Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1946 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
61–93
Finish
8
Games
154
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1946 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1946 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Red Kress120.500000
Woody Abernathy15800000
Ace Adams30———00
Nate Andrews33.500.667.50001
Morrie Arnovich1300000
Dick Bartell5200000
Buddy Blattner126482.255.351.4051149
Jack Brewer10———00
Mike Budnick3522.300.364.50013
John Carden10———00
Bob Carpenter1211.100.182.10000
Walker Cooper87297.268.310.396846
Vince DiMaggio15270.074000
Slim Emmerich20———00
Harry Feldman3100000
Rube Fischer159.111.111.11101
Johnny Gee1313.231.231.23100
Jim Gladd412.091.167.09100
Sid Gordon135513.293.380.378545
Jack Graham100294.219.282.4261447
Mickey Grasso722.136.136.13601
Marv Grissom45.200.200.20000
Sheldon Jones68.250.250.25000
Bob Joyce1419.158.158.36811
Monty Kennedy3866.234.258.29708
Buddy Kerr145552.249.324.338640
Clyde Kluttz58.375.375.37501
Dave Koslo4192.125.163.14806
Jack Kraus17300000
Dick Lajeskie614.200.429.20000
Garland Lawing812.167.167.16700
Ernie Lombardi88259.290.347.4661239
Willard Marshall131544.282.327.4061348
Buster Maynard750.200000
Johnny Mize101444.337.437.5762270
Mel Ott3176.074.171.13214
Jess Pike1647.171.277.31716
Bill Rigney110397.236.307.292331
Goody Rosen100358.281.377.390530
Johnny Rucker95207.264.300.340113
Mike Schemer1100000
Hal Schumacher2428.038.107.03801
Junior Thompson399.143.333.14300
Bobby Thomson1858.315.362.53729
Ken Trinkle4842.079.167.07902
Bill Voiselle3657.164.193.16404
Bennie Warren3983.159.301.37748
Mickey Witek82312.264.330.366429
Babe Young104321.278.346.388733
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Mike Budnick233.16088.1361.392
Woody Abernathy113.38040.061.050
Ace Adams0116.8802.233.750
Nate Andrews10612.051.750
Jack Brewer0013.5002.032.500
John Carden0022.5002.014
Bob Carpenter134.85039.0131.410
Slim Emmerich004.5004.011.500
Harry Feldman02184.033
Rube Fischer126.31035.2141.935
Johnny Gee243.99047.1221.585
Marv Grissom024.34018.291.607
Sheldon Jones123.21028.0241.357
Bob Joyce345.34060.2241.632
Monty Kennedy9103.420186.2711.441
Dave Koslo14193.630265.11211.327
Jack Kraus216.12025.071.600
Red Kress0012.2703.211.636
Hal Schumacher443.91096.2481.521
Junior Thompson461.29062.2311.213
Ken Trinkle7143.870151.0491.457
Bill Voiselle9153.740178.0891.438
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Woody AbernathyP—1601
Ace AdamsP—0101
Nate AndrewsP—1101
Morrie ArnovichOF—1001
Dick Bartell2B—1001
Dick Bartell3B—0301
Buddy Blattner1B—1001
Buddy Blattner2B—28531515.976
Jack BrewerP—000—
Mike BudnickP—5212.929
John CardenP—0010
Bob CarpenterP—261.889
Walker CooperC—277389.972
Vince DiMaggioOF—2901.967
Slim EmmerichP—1101
Harry FeldmanP—000—
Rube FischerP—093.750
Johnny GeeP—171.889
Jim GladdC—31201
Sid Gordon3B—18544.947
Sid GordonOF—19781.995
Jack Graham1B—63401
Jack GrahamOF—10576.949
Mickey GrassoC—2451.967
Marv GrissomP—1601
Sheldon JonesP—1401
Bob JoyceP—41401
Monty KennedyP—10352.957
Buddy Kerr3B—24282.963
Buddy KerrSS—24040012.982
Clyde KluttzC—601.857
Dave KosloP—10613.959
Jack KrausP—191.909
Red KressP—2301
Dick Lajeskie2B—7201.964
Garland LawingOF—6001
Ernie LombardiC—272367.978
Willard MarshallOF—253146.978
Buster MaynardOF—301.750
Johnny Mize1B—9288311.989
Mel OttOF—23201
Jess PikeOF—1301.929
Bill Rigney3B—771438.965
Bill RigneySS—53819.937
Goody RosenOF—20035.976
Johnny RuckerOF—9115.948
Hal SchumacherP—12271.975
Junior ThompsonP—51801
Bobby Thomson3B—18253.935
Ken TrinkleP—6301.973
Bill VoiselleP—14293.935
Bennie WarrenC—10384.965
Mickey Witek2B—1021008.962
Mickey Witek3B—365012.878
Babe Young1B—452246.988
Babe YoungOF—4001.976