Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1933 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
91–61
Finish
1
Games
156
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1933 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1933 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Hi Bell3831.138.194.13800
Watty Clark1612.273.333.27300
Hughie Critz133584.246.279.306233
Harry Danning330.333000
Kiddo Davis126459.258.298.371737
Chuck Dressen1646.222.239.31103
Freddie Fitzsimmons3696.200.208.31626
Carl Hubbell45111.183.198.248112
Travis Jackson53130.246.292.287012
Bernie James60133.224.271.280110
Hank Leiber610.200.200.20000
Sam Leslie40150.321.380.518327
Dolf Luque3519.263.263.26301
Joe Malay824.125.125.12502
Gus Mancuso144529.264.331.345656
Jo-Jo Moore132548.292.323.342042
Lefty O'Doul78260.306.388.472935
Mel Ott152657.283.367.46723103
Roy Parmelee3383.235.253.32118
Homer Peel84163.257.325.297112
Paul Richards5190.195.222.230010
Blondy Ryan146540.238.259.293348
Jack Salveson89.111.111.11100
Hal Schumacher39100.214.230.224010
Bill Shores812.273.333.27300
Glenn Spencer1712.167.167.16700
Ray Starr6300000
Bill Terry123515.322.375.423658
George Uhle860.167000
Johnny Vergez123500.271.332.4481672
Phil Weintraub818.200.333.40011
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Hi Bell652.050105.1241.139
Watty Clark344.70044.0111.568
Freddie Fitzsimmons16112.900251.2651.252
Carl Hubbell23121.660308.2156.982
Dolf Luque822.69080.1231.170
Roy Parmelee1383.170218.11321.227
Jack Salveson023.82030.281.435
Hal Schumacher19122.160258.2961.094
Bill Shores213.93036.2201.500
Glenn Spencer025.13047.1141.648
Ray Starr015.40013.122.175
George Uhle117.90013.241.610
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Hi BellP—3191.957
Watty ClarkP—11401
Hughie Critz2B—31654116.982
Harry DanningC—2001
Kiddo DavisOF—24873.988
Chuck Dressen3B—14211.972
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—12834.960
Carl HubbellP—23942.983
Travis Jackson3B—20462.971
Travis JacksonSS—32419.890
Bernie James2B—66798.948
Bernie James3B—3501
Bernie JamesSS—7102.895
Hank LeiberOF—3101
Sam Leslie1B—371214.990
Dolf LuqueP—31901
Joe Malay1B—56701
Gus MancusoC—5808319.972
Jo-Jo MooreOF—2661910.966
Lefty O'DoulOF—10943.974
Mel OttOF—283125.983
Roy ParmeleeP—8444.929
Homer PeelOF—4912.962
Paul RichardsC—74171.989
Blondy RyanSS—29649442.950
Jack SalvesonP—571.923
Hal SchumacherP—15701.988
Bill ShoresP—21301
Glenn SpencerP—51001
Ray StarrP—0301
Bill Terry1B—12467611.992
George UhleP—1401
Johnny Vergez3B—10122225.928
Phil WeintraubOF—402.667