Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1932 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
72–82
Finish
6
Games
154
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1932 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1932 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Clarence Mitchell811.200.273.20000
Ethan Allen54106.175.198.30117
Hi Bell3536.088.139.08802
Hughie Critz151694.276.313.355250
Gil English59209.225.244.338219
Freddie Fitzsimmons3587.221.230.349210
Chick Fullis96247.298.332.396121
Sam Gibson4119.263.263.26301
Francis Healy1434.250.294.31304
Shanty Hogan140529.287.323.378877
Waite Hoyt1831.097.097.12901
Carl Hubbell40110.241.255.31516
Travis Jackson52210.256.310.415438
Len Koenecke42150.255.320.380414
Sam Leslie7779.293.329.387115
Freddie Lindstrom144623.271.303.4071592
Dolf Luque3827.040.111.08000
Doc Marshall68233.248.270.292028
Art McLarney924.130.167.17403
Jim Mooney2944.122.182.12201
Eddie Moore3797.264.340.33316
Jo-Jo Moore86381.305.341.374227
Bob O'Farrell5079.239.354.28408
Mel Ott154670.318.424.60138123
Roy Parmelee85.400.400.60000
Hal Schumacher3031.226.226.29003
Bill Terry154676.350.382.58028117
Tip Tobin1100000
Pat Veltman2100000
Johnny Vergez118403.261.310.380643
Bill Walker3154.135.167.17302
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Hi Bell843.680120.0251.233
Freddie Fitzsimmons11114.430237.2651.557
Sam Gibson484.85081.2391.678
Waite Hoyt573.42097.1291.315
Carl Hubbell18112.500284.01371.056
Dolf Luque674.010110.0321.455
Clarence Mitchell134.15030.171.714
Jim Mooney6105.050124.2371.572
Roy Parmelee033.91025.1231.539
Hal Schumacher563.550101.1381.559
Bill Walker8124.140163.0741.423
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ethan AllenOF—4412.957
Hi BellP—4231.964
Hughie Critz2B—39247123.974
Gil English3B—40819.931
Gil EnglishSS—37525.947
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—16782.979
Chick Fullis2B—0101
Chick FullisOF—9711.990
Sam GibsonP—21301
Francis HealyC—4352.960
Shanty HoganC—5227110.983
Waite HoytP—52401
Carl HubbellP—18834.962
Travis JacksonSS—10616622.925
Len KoeneckeOF—6105.924
Sam Leslie1B—7001
Freddie Lindstrom3B—11154.867
Freddie LindstromOF—315186.982
Dolf LuqueP—19231.977
Doc MarshallSS—11919927.922
Art McLarneySS—131701
Clarence MitchellP—231.833
Jim MooneyP—2212.920
Eddie Moore2B—71301
Eddie Moore3B—151.857
Eddie MooreSS—44638.930
Jo-Jo MooreOF—16063.982
Bob O'FarrellC—8593.969
Mel OttOF—347116.984
Roy ParmeleeP—161.875
Hal SchumacherP—9313.930
Bill Terry1B—149313714.991
Johnny Vergez3B—9420821.935
Johnny VergezSS—042.667
Bill WalkerP—10392.961