Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1951 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
76–78
Finish
4
Games
155
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1951 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1951 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Bob Addis85208.276.308.327124
Vern Bickford2554.115.148.13504
Lew Burdette3100000
Bob Chipman3310.100.100.10002
Dave Cole2317.353.353.70616
Walker Cooper109371.313.367.5181859
Blix Donnelly6100000
Dick Donovan85.333.600.66700
Bob Elliott136545.285.371.4481570
George Estock378.286.375.28600
Sid Gordon150635.287.383.50029109
Roy Hartsfield120492.271.333.344631
Bobby Hogue32.500.500.50002
Tommy Holmes2732.172.250.24105
Sam Jethroe148640.280.356.4601865
Buddy Kerr69195.186.282.227118
Johnny Logan62188.219.298.272016
Luis Marquez68135.197.274.254011
Willard Marshall136519.281.351.4331162
Gene Mauch1927.100.333.10001
Ray Mueller2877.157.234.22919
Chet Nichols3351.137.137.13701
Luis Olmo2160.196.250.25004
Phil Paine21400000
Johnny Sain2654.212.241.30814
Sid Schacht50———00
Sibby Sisti114396.279.341.362238
Warren Spahn42122.190.230.284118
Ebba St. Claire72233.282.322.391125
Max Surkont3780.151.225.16404
Bob Thorpe22.500.5001.50001
Earl Torgeson155685.263.375.4372492
Jim Wilson2040.179.200.20502
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Vern Bickford1193.120164.2761.348
Lew Burdette006.2304.112.538
Bob Chipman434.85052.0171.500
Dave Cole244.26067.2331.892
Blix Donnelly017.3607.131.909
Dick Donovan005.27013.242.049
George Estock014.33060.1111.541
Bobby Hogue005.4005.001.400
Chet Nichols1182.880156.0711.353
Phil Paine203.06035.1171.585
Johnny Sain5134.210160.1631.497
Sid Schacht021.9304.211.714
Warren Spahn22142.980310.21641.246
Max Surkont12163.990237.01101.346
Jim Wilson775.400110.0331.555
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Bob AddisOF—10712.982
Vern BickfordP—14381.981
Lew BurdetteP—0101
Bob ChipmanP—9501
Dave ColeP—4131.944
Walker CooperC—367578.981
Blix DonnellyP—1201
Dick DonovanP—1401
Bob Elliott3B—13824224.941
George EstockP—4131.944
Sid Gordon3B—51715.961
Sid GordonOF—24944.984
Roy Hartsfield2B—33629320.969
Bobby HogueP—000—
Tommy HolmesOF—2001
Sam JethroeOF—3561810.974
Buddy Kerr2B—5401
Buddy KerrSS—1101739.969
Johnny LoganSS—9815511.958
Luis MarquezOF—100201
Willard MarshallOF—2201101
Gene Mauch2B—1001
Gene Mauch3B—0010
Gene MauchSS—151601
Ray MuellerC—851501
Chet NicholsP—63601
Luis OlmoOF—23201
Phil PaineP—2501
Johnny SainP—13281.976
Sid SchachtP—000—
Sibby Sisti1B—8001
Sibby Sisti2B—1291146.976
Sibby Sisti3B—3301
Sibby SistiOF—000—
Sibby SistiSS—9111312.944
Warren SpahnP—7503.950
Ebba St. ClaireC—267297.977
Max SurkontP—11312.955
Earl Torgeson1B—133010717.988
Jim WilsonP—41601