Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1935 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
38–115
Finish
8
Games
153
Ballpark
Braves Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1935 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1935 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Larry Benton2921.200.238.25001
Wally Berger150643.295.355.54834130
Huck Betts4448.159.229.15901
Al Blanche66.167.167.16700
Ed Brandt3163.210.222.21002
Bob Brown1619.105.105.10500
Ben Cantwell4169.284.304.29902
Joe Coscarart86300.236.277.299129
Art Doll310.100.100.10000
Elbie Fletcher39155.236.271.31819
Fred Frankhouse4085.263.341.31607
Shanty Hogan59188.301.394.387225
Buck Jordan130489.279.307.383535
Hal Lee112441.303.333.374039
Bill Lewis650.200000
Danny MacFayden2851.157.157.21603
Les Mallon116441.274.322.357225
Leo Mangum30———00
Rabbit Maranville2370.149.186.17905
Randy Moore125433.275.319.373442
Ed Moriarty834.324.324.52911
Joe Mowry81148.265.324.360113
Ray Mueller42100.227.250.371311
Flint Rhem101000001
Babe Ruth2892.181.359.431612
Bob Smith4764.270.281.27004
Al Spohrer92271.242.273.288116
Tommy Thompson112334.273.353.343430
Johnnie Tyler1352.340.404.553211
Billy Urbanski132555.230.286.286430
Pinky Whitney126484.273.312.367460
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Larry Benton236.88072.0211.764
Huck Betts295.470159.2401.585
Al Blanche001.56017.141.096
Ed Brandt5195174.2611.660
Bob Brown186.37065.0171.769
Ben Cantwell4254.610210.2341.324
Fred Frankhouse11154.760230.2641.556
Danny MacFayden5135.100151.2461.543
Leo Mangum003.8604.201.714
Flint Rhem055.36040.1101.785
Bob Smith8183.940203.1581.441
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Larry BentonP—21201
Wally BergerOF—458817.965
Huck BettsP—3401.977
Al BlancheP—0401
Ed BrandtP—7423.942
Bob BrownP—481.923
Ben CantwellP—12541.985
Joe Coscarart2B—26372.969
Joe Coscarart3B—28744.962
Joe CoscarartSS—61668.941
Art DollC—1122.867
Elbie Fletcher1B—353271.997
Fred FrankhouseP—15632.975
Shanty HoganC—175252.990
Buck Jordan1B—8576616.983
Buck Jordan3B—13131.963
Buck JordanOF—6001
Hal LeeOF—273711.962
Bill LewisC—000—
Danny MacFaydenP—5422.959
Les Mallon2B—16621910.975
Les Mallon3B—34628.923
Les MallonOF—1001
Leo MangumP—0101
Rabbit Maranville2B—32463.963
Randy Moore1B—209104.982
Randy MooreOF—161109.950
Ed Moriarty2B—11253.923
Joe MowryOF—6232.970
Ray MuellerC—64272.978
Flint RhemP—11001
Babe RuthOF—3912.952
Bob SmithP—10391.980
Al SpohrerC—2304512.958
Tommy ThompsonOF—18497.965
Johnnie TylerOF—2413.893
Billy UrbanskiSS—25835640.939
Pinky Whitney2B—1131617.975
Pinky Whitney3B—8314410.958