Follow Boston Braves

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1912 record for the Boston Braves: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
52–101
Finish
8
Games
155
Ballpark
South End Grounds III
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1912 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1912 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Boston Braves batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Bill Brady10———00
King Brady1100000
Al Bridwell31111.236.270.302014
Buster Brown3163.213.238.32803
Vin Campbell145659.296.334.391348
Art Devlin124490.289.367.367054
Walt Dickson3666.167.242.16701
Ed Donnelly3872.275.306.33301
Mike Gonzalez130.333000
Hank Gowdy44114.271.386.448310
Hank Griffin30———00
Otto Hess3394.245.245.372010
Brad Hogg1012.091.167.09101
Ben Houser108355.286.332.428852
George Jackson110445.262.342.350448
Bill Jones32.500.500.50002
Al Kaiser41300000
Jay Kirke103369.320.339.407462
Johnny Kling81267.317.356.405230
Rube Kroh32.500.500.50000
Rabbit Maranville2696.209.292.23308
Al Mattern2200000
Ed McDonald121534.259.363.349234
Bill McTigue1014.077.143.07701
Doc Miller51216.234.287.313224
Frank O'Rourke61209.122.177.148016
Hub Perdue3790.138.167.13800
Bill Rariden79267.223.281.255114
Joe Schultz412.250.250.33304
Art Schwind12.500.500.50000
Dave Shean412.300.417.30000
Harry Spratt2796.258.313.438315
Bill Sweeney153666.344.416.4451100
John Titus96403.325.422.443248
Lefty Tyler42100.198.230.22905
Gil Whitehouse2300000
Steve White3300000
Club register

Pitching

Boston Braves pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Bill Brady0001.002
King Brady0020.2502.203
Buster Brown4154.010168.1681.259
Walt Dickson3193.860189.0471.556
Ed Donnelly5104.350184.1671.611
Hank Griffin00271.203.600
Otto Hess12173.760254.0801.417
Brad Hogg116.97031.0121.710
Rube Kroh002.8406.112.211
Al Mattern017.1106.131.737
Bill McTigue205.45034.2171.644
Hub Perdue13163.800249.01011.402
Lefty Tyler12224.180256.11441.514
Steve White0066.022.333
Club register

Fielding

Boston Braves fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Bill BradyP—0101
King BradyP—0101
Al BridwellSS—52809.936
Buster BrownP—44201
Vin CampbellOF—3402024.938
Art Devlin1B—694376.992
Art Devlin3B—41504.958
Art DevlinOF—000—
Art DevlinSS—33535.945
Walt DicksonP—4636.918
Ed DonnellyP—7514.935
Mike GonzalezC—341.875
Hank Gowdy1B—56401
Hank GowdyC—82309.926
Hank GriffinP—000—
Otto HessP—11473.951
Brad HoggP—0601
Ben Houser1B—7593711.986
George JacksonOF—2302015.943
Al KaiserOF—811.900
Jay Kirke1B—9001
Jay Kirke3B—28236.895
Jay KirkeOF—1182215.903
Jay KirkeSS—402.667
Johnny KlingC—32210819.958
Rube KrohP—0401
Rabbit MaranvilleSS—469711.929
Al MatternP—0201
Ed McDonald3B—14721623.940
Bill McTigueP—11001
Doc MillerOF—79125.948
Frank O'Rourke3B—111.667
Frank O'RourkeSS—9216724.915
Hub PerdueP—6454.927
Bill RaridenC—29710315.964
Art Schwind3B—000—
Joe Schultz2B—683.824
Dave SheanSS—291.917
Harry SprattSS—225815.842
Bill Sweeney2B—45947540.959
John TitusOF—152126.965
Lefty TylerP—15755.947
Gil WhitehouseC—402.667
Steve WhiteP—021.667