Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1953 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
105–49
Finish
1
Games
155
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1953 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1953 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Bill Antonello4045.163.200.30214
Wayne Belardi69180.239.311.4851134
Joe Black3417.235.235.23501
Ralph Branca70———00
Roy Campanella144590.312.395.61141142
Billy Cox100364.291.363.4431044
Carl Erskine4394.215.223.23708
Carl Furillo132517.344.393.5802192
Jim Gilliam151708.278.383.415663
Gil Hodges141598.302.393.55031122
Dixie Howell1100000
Jim Hughes4814.286.286.28601
Clem Labine3731.071.161.10700
Billy Loes3257.125.140.17904
Carmen Mauro8900000
Russ Meyer3478.147.179.16002
Glenn Mickens4200000
Bob Milliken3735.118.143.17601
Bobby Morgan69230.260.370.418733
Ray Moore1300000
Erv Palica4111100
Johnny Podres3437.306.324.30601
Pee Wee Reese140610.271.374.4201361
Jackie Robinson136565.329.425.5021295
Preacher Roe2560.053.100.10512
George Shuba74187.254.326.426523
Duke Snider153675.336.419.62742126
Dick Teed1100000
Don Thompson96168.242.310.294112
Ben Wade3224.167.167.29212
Rube Walker43103.242.301.40039
Dick Williams3059.218.271.36425
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Joe Black635.33072.2421.390
Ralph Branca009.82011.051.818
Carl Erskine2063.540246.21871.249
Jim Hughes433.47085.2491.412
Clem Labine1162.770110.1441.106
Billy Loes1484.540162.2751.340
Glenn Mickens0111.3706.152.368
Russ Meyer1554.560191.11061.380
Bob Milliken843.370117.2651.156
Ray Moore013.3808.041.250
Erv Palica00126.033
Johnny Podres944.230115.0821.652
Preacher Roe1134.360157.0851.344
Ben Wade753.79090.1651.240
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Bill AntonelloOF—2701.964
Wayne Belardi1B—283235.984
Joe BlackP—3111.933
Ralph BrancaP—0201
Roy CampanellaC—8075710.989
Billy Cox2B—121.750
Billy Cox3B—861426.974
Billy CoxSS—5301
Carl ErskineP—15304.918
Carl FurilloOF—232113.988
Jim Gilliam2B—33242619.976
Gil Hodges1B—1025998.993
Gil HodgesOF—3721.975
Jim HughesP—8901
Clem LabineP—81901
Billy LoesP—14371.981
Carmen MauroOF—1001
Russ MeyerP—8333.932
Glenn MickensP—021.667
Bob MillikenP—31101
Ray MooreP—101.500
Bobby Morgan3B—22587.920
Bobby MorganSS—49473.970
Erv PalicaP—0201
Johnny PodresP—6171.958
Pee Wee ReeseSS—26538023.966
Jackie Robinson1B—41501
Jackie Robinson2B—162501
Jackie Robinson3B—34843.975
Jackie RobinsonOF—14593.981
Jackie RobinsonSS—2301
Preacher RoeP—43001
George ShubaOF—5911.984
Duke SniderOF—37075.987
Don ThompsonOF—8451.989
Ben WadeP—441.889
Rube WalkerC—120123.978
Dick WilliamsOF—2402.923