Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1929 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
70–83
Finish
6
Games
153
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1929 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1929 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Win Ballou2516.063.063.06300
Dave Bancroft104387.277.331.332144
Del Bissonette116478.281.351.4761275
Clarence Blethen20———00
Joe Bradshaw20———00
Rube Bressler136524.318.406.461977
Max Carey1927.304.407.30401
Watty Clark42102.165.206.16504
Nick Cullop1349.195.327.41515
Hank DeBerry68227.262.317.338125
Clise Dudley3656.098.179.21623
Jumbo Elliott65.250.400.25000
Alex Ferguson3111100
Jake Flowers46152.200.316.269116
Johnny Frederick148672.328.372.5452475
Wally Gilbert143618.304.359.388358
Johnny Gooch1100000
Kent Greenfield7100000
Harvey Hendrick110416.354.404.5601482
Butch Henline2771.242.338.32317
Babe Herman146624.381.436.61221113
Lou Koupal1814.071.071.07100
Doug McWeeny3654.104.204.10401
Cy Moore3217.188.235.18800
Eddie Moore111449.296.370.371048
Johnny Morrison3945.163.200.16300
Ray Moss4271.076.141.09103
Bobo Newsom3200000
Jimmy Pattison62.500.500.50000
Val Picinich93307.260.342.407431
Billy Rhiel76224.278.339.420425
Luther Roy2100000
Dazzy Vance3180.135.200.17601
Jack Warner1769.274.348.30604
Max West59.250.333.37501
Glenn Wright2428.200.286.32016
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Win Ballou236.71057.2201.855
Clarence Blethen0092.003.500
Joe Bradshaw004.5004.011.750
Watty Clark16193.740279.01401.312
Clise Dudley6145.690156.2331.698
Jumbo Elliott126.63019.071.947
Alex Ferguson0122.5002.014
Kent Greenfield008.3108.211.846
Lou Koupal015.36040.1171.835
Doug McWeeny4106.100146.0591.781
Cy Moore335.56068.0171.735
Johnny Morrison1374.480136.2571.544
Ray Moss1165.040182.0591.621
Bobo Newsom0310.6109.162.143
Jimmy Pattison014.63011.251.114
Luther Roy004.9103.201.636
Dazzy Vance14133.890231.11261.258
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Win BallouP—5211.963
Dave BancroftSS—22430925.955
Del Bissonette1B—10934715.987
Clarence BlethenP—0201
Joe BradshawP—0201
Rube BresslerOF—263713.954
Max CareyOF—7001
Watty ClarkP—8572.970
Nick Cullop1B—3001
Nick CullopOF—23201
Hank DeBerryC—304363.991
Clise DudleyP—8484.933
Jumbo ElliottP—0201
Alex FergusonP—1101
Jake Flowers2B—961098.962
Johnny FrederickOF—4101311.975
Wally Gilbert3B—13727119.956
Kent GreenfieldP—1301
Harvey Hendrick1B—380337.983
Harvey Hendrick3B—9154.857
Harvey HendrickOF—7532.975
Harvey HendrickSS—3113.824
Butch HenlineC—72153.967
Babe Herman1B—1611.944
Babe HermanOF—2441016.941
Lou KoupalP—1601
Doug McWeenyP—7232.938
Cy MooreP—21101
Eddie Moore2B—13522817.955
Eddie Moore3B—000—
Eddie MooreOF—701.875
Eddie MooreSS—6312010.948
Johnny MorrisonP—1152.889
Ray MossP—5321.974
Bobo NewsomP—0201
Jimmy PattisonP—0201
Val PicinichC—311628.979
Billy Rhiel2B—941375.979
Billy Rhiel3B—8192.931
Billy RhielSS—3301
Luther RoyP—0101
Dazzy VanceP—134901
Jack WarnerSS—34525.945
Max WestOF—2001
Glenn WrightSS—222.667