Follow Brooklyn Dodgers

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1928 record for the Brooklyn Dodgers: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
77–76
Finish
6
Games
155
Ballpark
Ebbets Field
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1928 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1928 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Brooklyn Dodgers batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Dave Bancroft149576.247.326.303051
Del Bissonette155661.320.396.54325106
Rube Bressler145586.295.398.429470
Max Carey108345.247.354.304219
Watty Clark4066.152.152.22703
Hank DeBerry82276.252.301.298023
Bill Doak2827.111.111.11100
Rube Ehrhardt2814.286.286.28602
Jumbo Elliott4171.176.211.35338
Jake Flowers103388.274.366.360244
Howard Freigau1735.206.229.26503
Wally Gilbert39168.203.274.22903
Johnny Gooch42108.317.361.366012
Charlie Hargreaves2067.197.269.23005
Joe Harris55103.236.340.36018
Harvey Hendrick126481.318.397.4781159
Butch Henline55149.212.302.29528
Babe Herman134526.340.390.5141291
Lou Koupal179.111.111.11100
Al Lopez31200000
Doug McWeeny4287.173.230.18503
Ray Moss2425.320.320.40004
Jay Partridge3787.247.368.274012
Jesse Petty4083.111.133.12304
Harry Riconda92305.224.285.338335
Jigger Statz77190.234.311.292016
Overton Tremper1031.194.194.32301
Ty Tyson59224.271.317.348121
Dazzy Vance38107.177.262.24009
Max West725.286.400.42901
Club register

Pitching

Brooklyn Dodgers pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Watty Clark1292.680194.2851.248
Bill Doak383.26099.1121.399
Rube Ehrhardt134.67054.0121.870
Jumbo Elliott9143.890192.0741.344
Lou Koupal102.41037.1101.554
Doug McWeeny14143.170244.0791.361
Ray Moss034.92060.151.608
Jesse Petty15154.040234.0741.368
Dazzy Vance22102.090280.12001.063
Club register

Fielding

Brooklyn Dodgers fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Dave BancroftSS—35048446.948
Del Bissonette1B—14827720.987
Rube BresslerOF—25474.985
Max CareyOF—20283.986
Watty ClarkP—1491.980
Hank DeBerryC—3775610.977
Bill DoakP—3382.953
Jumbo ElliottP—2344.900
Rube EhrhardtP—1184.826
Jake Flowers2B—26027016.971
Jake FlowersSS—3301
Howard Freigau3B—894.810
Howard FreigauSS—000—
Wally Gilbert3B—30814.965
Johnny GoochC—112154.969
Charlie HargreavesC—81132.979
Joe HarrisOF—2121.958
Harvey Hendrick3B—7420026.913
Harvey HendrickOF—36201
Butch HenlineC—141224.976
Babe HermanOF—2251216.937
Lou KoupalP—11401
Al LopezC—9001
Doug McWeenyP—7723.963
Ray MossP—3152.900
Jay Partridge2B—38418.908
Jay Partridge3B—231.833
Jesse PettyP—4341.974
Harry Riconda2B—15316014.957
Harry Riconda3B—12322.957
Harry RicondaSS—16304.920
Jigger Statz2B—1001
Jigger StatzOF—10734.965
Overton TremperOF—11201
Ty TysonOF—13065.965
Dazzy VanceP—175501
Max WestOF—1232.882