Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1953 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
76–76
Finish
5
Games
152
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1953 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1953 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Julio Moreno12100.100000
Floyd Baker990.222000
Bruce Barmes55.200.200.20000
Jim Busby150628.312.358.415682
Tommy Byrne1420.059.200.05900
Frank Campos1010.111.200.11102
Gil Coan68193.196.301.286217
Sandy Consuegra40———00
Yo-Yo Davalillo1959.293.305.31002
Sonny Dixon4330.154.267.19200
Ed Fitz Gerald88308.250.299.326339
Mickey Grasso61207.209.251.276222
Mel Hoderlein2353.191.283.19105
Jackie Jensen147630.266.357.4081084
Jerry Lane2011.111.273.22200
Connie Marrero2253.125.208.12501
Walt Masterson2957.137.228.15705
Carmen Mauro1724.174.208.26102
Bob Oldis717.250.294.25003
Les Peden932.250.344.39311
Jim Pearce4100000
Bob Porterfield37104.255.298.418316
Tony Roig38.125.125.25000
Pete Runnels137553.257.347.321250
Frank Sacka721.278.381.27803
Johnny Schmitz2434.059.059.05900
Spec Shea2364.177.203.22606
Al Sima3118.118.167.11800
Jerry Snyder2967.339.388.40304
Bunky Stewart25.200.200.20000
Chuck Stobbs2748.227.292.22703
Dean Stone3200000
Wayne Terwilliger134528.252.343.347446
Kite Thomas3870.293.414.466112
Gene Verble1323.190.261.19002
Mickey Vernon152675.337.403.51815115
Clyde Vollmer118459.260.342.3921174
Ken Wood1235.212.257.24203
Eddie Yost152704.272.403.395945
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Tommy Byrne054.28033.2221.693
Sandy Consuegra0010.8005.002.600
Sonny Dixon583.750120.0401.283
Jerry Lane144.92056.2261.412
Connie Marrero873.030145.2651.222
Walt Masterson10123.630166.1951.244
Julio Moreno312.80035.1131.528
Jim Pearce017.7109.102.250
Bob Porterfield22103.350255.0771.239
Johnny Schmitz273.680107.2391.440
Spec Shea1273.940164.2381.372
Al Sima233.42068.1251.376
Bunky Stewart024.70015.131.826
Chuck Stobbs1183.290153.0671.242
Dean Stone018.3108.252.077
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Floyd Baker3B—0010
Bruce BarmesOF—2001
Jim BusbyOF—482156.988
Tommy ByrneP—182.818
Gil CoanOF—105201
Sandy ConsuegraP—0201
Yo-Yo DavalilloSS—39476.935
Sonny DixonP—63101
Ed Fitz GeraldC—319334.989
Mickey GrassoC—219244.984
Mel Hoderlein2B—18232.953
Mel HoderleinSS—0501
Jackie JensenOF—27495.983
Jerry LaneP—1801
Connie MarreroP—5192.923
Walt MastersonP—10274.902
Carmen MauroOF—10101
Julio MorenoP—1501
Bob OldisC—23301
Jim PearceP—011.500
Les PedenC—26501
Bob PorterfieldP—165001
Tony Roig2B—7701
Pete Runnels2B—24273.944
Pete RunnelsSS—19532423.958
Frank SackaC—25501
Johnny SchmitzP—4213.893
Spec SheaP—52401
Al SimaP—31501
Jerry Snyder2B—542.818
Jerry SnyderSS—28541.988
Bunky StewartP—0101
Chuck StobbsP—12211.971
Dean StoneP—2001
Wayne Terwilliger2B—33339513.982
Kite ThomasC—312.667
Kite ThomasOF—11001
Mickey Vernon1B—13769412.992
Gene VerbleSS—101801
Clyde VollmerOF—22785.979
Ken WoodOF—13101
Eddie Yost3B—19030018.965