Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1940 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
64–90
Finish
7
Games
154
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1940 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1940 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Buddy Myer71244.290.389.395029
Morrie Aderholt1200000
Red Anderson25.600.600.60000
Jimmy Bloodworth119486.245.272.3861170
Zeke Bonura79352.273.358.373345
Alex Carrasquel28700000
George Case154713.293.349.375556
Ken Chase3596.163.198.23919
Jake Early80230.257.335.408514
Al Evans1431.320.452.40007
Rick Ferrell103373.273.365.340028
Charlie Gelbert2259.370.424.53707
Dick Hahn1300000
Joe Haynes2219.105.105.10500
Al Hollingsworth37.167.286.16700
Sid Hudson3894.237.245.280010
Willis Hudlin810.100.100.10000
Bucky Jacobs9100000
Joe Krakauskas3232.250.250.31301
Dutch Leonard35102.158.167.15804
Buddy Lewis148675.317.393.443663
Jim Mallory413.167.231.16700
Walt Masterson3142.184.262.21101
Rene Monteagudo2734.182.206.27301
Jimmy Pofahl119443.234.298.330236
Sherry Robertson1038.212.316.27300
Jack Sanford34128.197.234.262010
Lou Thuman2200000
Gil Torres20———00
Cecil Travis136578.322.381.445276
Mickey Vernon519.158.158.15800
Gee Walker140622.294.325.4321396
Jimmy Wasdell1037.086.135.11400
Johnny Welaj88236.256.322.340321
Sam West57115.253.357.364118
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Red Anderson113.86014.031.214
Alex Carrasquel624.88048.0191.479
Ken Chase15173.230261.21291.540
Charlie Gelbert0094.012
Joe Haynes366.54063.1231.879
Al Hollingsworth105.50018.071.611
Willis Hudlin126.51037.191.473
Sid Hudson17164.570252.0961.401
Bucky Jacobs01615.061.667
Joe Krakauskas166.440109.0681.927
Dutch Leonard14193.490289.01241.405
Walt Masterson3134.900130.1681.657
Rene Monteagudo266.080100.2641.788
Gil Torres0002.211.125
Lou Thuman0114.4005.003.400
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Morrie Aderholt2B—2101
Red AndersonP—0301
Jimmy Bloodworth1B—191213.986
Jimmy Bloodworth2B—26027412.978
Jimmy Bloodworth3B—5901
Zeke Bonura1B—7124214.982
Alex CarrasquelP—11001
George CaseOF—3841012.970
Ken ChaseP—7443.944
Jake EarlyC—2764110.969
Al EvansC—34201
Rick FerrellC—4276710.980
Charlie Gelbert2B—431.875
Charlie GelbertP—0101
Charlie GelbertSS—20264.920
Dick HahnC—1201
Joe HaynesP—292.846
Al HollingsworthP—1701
Willis HudlinP—191.909
Sid HudsonP—14504.941
Bucky JacobsP—1901
Joe KrakauskasP—2242.929
Dutch LeonardP—15724.956
Buddy Lewis3B—42726.950
Buddy LewisOF—206119.960
Jim MalloryOF—10001
Walt MastersonP—5161.955
Rene MonteagudoP—5111.941
Buddy Myer2B—11917610.967
Jimmy Pofahl2B—91501
Jimmy PofahlSS—19130225.952
Sherry RobertsonSS—17303.940
Jack Sanford1B—282152.993
Lou ThumanP—111.667
Gil TorresP—0101
Cecil Travis3B—11626527.934
Cecil TravisSS—487511.918
Mickey Vernon1B—41201
Gee WalkerOF—2851010.967
Jimmy Wasdell1B—76201
Johnny WelajOF—13213.978
Sam West1B—9571.990
Sam WestOF—18001