Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1931 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
92–62
Finish
3
Games
156
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1931 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1931 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Joe Cronin156696.306.391.48012126
Ad Liska2100000
Buddy Myer139653.293.360.406456
Nick Altrock11—1—00
Bill Andrus3700001
Cliff Bolton2344.256.273.32606
Ossie Bluege152625.272.336.382898
Lloyd Brown42102.229.275.313012
Bobby Burke3049.213.245.23404
General Crowder4491.216.242.21607
Carl Fischer4666.121.121.15205
Johnny Gill832.267.313.40005
Bump Hadley5558.167.224.18505
Pinky Hargrave4089.325.393.463119
Dave Harris77281.312.434.506550
Jackie Hayes38114.222.263.25908
Sad Sam Jones3054.313.389.35405
Buck Jordan919.222.263.33301
Joe Judge3582.284.354.32409
Joe Kuhel139576.269.335.410885
Heinie Manush146658.307.351.438670
Firpo Marberry4583.232.241.30518
Walt Masters3200000
Babe Phelps33.333.333.33300
Sam Rice120449.310.365.400042
Harry Rice47175.265.320.370015
Roy Spencer145520.275.327.327160
Walt Tauscher60———00
Monte Weaver3300000
Sam West132556.333.369.481391
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Lloyd Brown15143.200258.2791.295
Bobby Burke834.270128.2381.352
General Crowder18113.880234.1851.395
Carl Fischer1394.380191.0961.503
Bump Hadley11103.060179.21241.319
Sad Sam Jones9104.320148.0581.568
Ad Liska016.7504.022.500
Firpo Marberry1643.450219.0881.251
Walt Masters0029.011.222
Walt Tauscher107.50012.052.333
Monte Weaver104.50010.061.700
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Bill Andrus3B—121.750
Ossie Bluege3B—15128618.960
Ossie BluegeSS—000—
Cliff BoltonC—1531.947
Lloyd BrownP—13591.986
Bobby BurkeP—4291.971
Joe CroninSS—32348843.950
General CrowderP—5341.975
Carl FischerP—1232.923
Johnny GillOF—24201
Bump HadleyP—6391.978
Pinky HargraveC—7982.978
Dave HarrisOF—11146.950
Jackie Hayes2B—52504.962
Jackie Hayes3B—1501
Jackie HayesSS—5701
Buck Jordan1B—4501.978
Sad Sam JonesP—6282.944
Joe Judge1B—155101.994
Joe Kuhel1B—12555712.991
Ad LiskaP—0201
Heinie ManushOF—24556.977
Firpo MarberryP—3361.975
Walt MastersP—0401
Buddy Myer2B—33339812.984
Harry RiceOF—8933.968
Sam RiceOF—22177.970
Roy SpencerC—6426911.985
Walt TauscherP—191.909
Monte WeaverP—0401
Sam WestOF—402134.990