Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1925 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
96–55
Finish
1
Games
152
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1925 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1925 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Jim Lyle10———00
Buddy Myer48.250.250.25000
Spencer Adams3960.273.333.38204
Win Ballou107.143.143.28600
Ossie Bluege145583.287.362.377479
Roy Carlyle1100000
Stan Coveleski3283.111.133.11107
Alex Ferguson721.050.095.05000
Goose Goslin150660.334.394.54718113
Vean Gregg2614.214.214.35702
Pinky Hargrave57.500.571.50000
Bucky Harris144624.287.370.358166
Joe Harris100356.323.430.5731259
Tex Jeanes1522.263.364.47414
Walter Johnson36101.433.455.577220
Joe Judge112434.314.406.487866
Harry Kelley6400000
Nemo Leibold5692.274.337.31007
Firpo Marberry5521.263.333.26304
Wid Matthews109.444.444.44401
Frank McGee2300000
Mike McNally1222.143.182.14300
Earl McNeely122442.286.378.356337
George Mogridge1019.105.105.10500
Curly Ogden1712.250.250.25000
Roger Peckinpaugh126471.294.367.379464
Spencer Pumpelly10———00
Sam Rice152690.350.388.442187
Muddy Ruel127460.310.411.344054
Dutch Ruether55118.333.390.426115
Allen Russell3215.143.200.14301
Everett Scott33107.272.299.350018
Hank Severeid50123.355.423.445014
Mule Shirley1424.130.167.17402
Stuffy Stewart718.353.389.41203
Bennie Tate1629.481.517.59307
Lefty Thomas2500000
Bobby Veach1840.243.300.32408
Tom Zachary3871.174.197.24615
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Win Ballou114.55027.2131.843
Stan Coveleski2052.840241.0581.257
Alex Ferguson513.25055.1241.355
Vean Gregg224.12074.1181.682
Walter Johnson2073.070229.01081.288
Harry Kelley11916.072.625
Jim Lyle0063.032
Firpo Marberry953.47093.1531.382
George Mogridge343.40053.0121.434
Curly Ogden314.50042.061.500
Spencer Pumpelly0091.002
Dutch Ruether1873.870223.1681.549
Allen Russell245.77068.2251.777
Lefty Thomas022.08013.0101.615
Tom Zachary12153.850217.2581.475
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Spencer Adams2B—25233.941
Spencer Adams3B—211.750
Spencer AdamsSS—362.818
Win BallouP—082.800
Ossie Bluege3B—15828522.953
Ossie BluegeSS—2501
Stan CoveleskiP—10613.959
Alex FergusonP—2601
Goose GoslinOF—3852412.971
Vean GreggP—3163.864
Pinky HargraveC—6101
Bucky Harris2B—40242926.970
Joe Harris1B—393385.989
Joe HarrisOF—6831.986
Tex JeanesOF—9001
Walter JohnsonP—53701
Joe Judge1B—901717.993
Harry KelleyP—1601
Nemo Leibold3B—1101
Nemo LeiboldOF—3321.972
Jim LyleP—000—
Firpo MarberryP—62601
Wid MatthewsOF—1001
Frank McGee1B—11101
Earl McNeely1B—3001
Earl McNeelyOF—259137.975
Mike McNally2B—000—
Mike McNally3B—111001
Mike McNallySS—0020
George MogridgeP—2132.882
Buddy MyerSS—1301
Curly OgdenP—2101.923
Roger Peckinpaugh1B—4101
Roger PeckinpaughSS—21534528.952
Spencer PumpellyP—000—
Sam RiceOF—3392012.968
Muddy Ruel1B—2001
Muddy RuelC—49110311.982
Dutch Ruether1B—2001
Dutch RuetherP—5462.962
Allen RussellP—5242.935
Everett Scott3B—2401
Everett ScottSS—558110.932
Hank SevereidC—129162.986
Mule Shirley1B—49301
Stuffy Stewart2B—0101
Stuffy Stewart3B—491.929
Bennie TateC—3662.955
Lefty ThomasP—0301
Bobby VeachOF—1201.923
Tom ZacharyP—17501.985