Follow Washington Senators

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1921 record for the Washington Senators: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
80–73
Finish
4
Games
154
Ballpark
Griffith Stadium I
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1921 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1921 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Washington Senators batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
George Foss4700000
Jose Acosta3336.067.222.06700
Red Bird1100000
Tony Brottem49.143.333.14300
Frank Brower83224.261.330.365135
Donie Bush2396.214.313.22602
Harry Courtney3247.298.298.36205
Frank Ellerbe1010.200.200.40001
Eric Erickson3264.150.203.16701
Nemo Gaines4100000
Patsy Gharrity121435.310.386.455757
Goose Goslin1457.260.351.38016
Bucky Harris154656.289.367.354054
Walter Johnson38117.270.308.333010
Joe Judge153693.301.372.412772
Bobby LaMotte1646.195.283.19502
Duffy Lewis27111.186.252.245014
Vance McIlree10———00
Clyde Milan113445.288.351.397140
Bing Miller114449.288.334.457973
Ralph Miller10———00
George Mogridge38105.153.210.17304
Frank O'Rourke123477.234.287.329354
Tom Phillips1300000
Val Picinich45158.277.354.340012
Sam Rice143608.330.382.467479
Al Schacht2926.227.346.22701
Howie Shanks154622.302.370.447769
Jim Shaw1512.417.417.58301
Earl Smith59192.217.266.300213
Ricardo Torres24.333.500.33300
Frank Woodward33.333.333.33300
Tom Zachary3993.256.280.35609
Club register

Pitching

Washington Senators pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Jose Acosta544.360115.2301.591
Red Bird005.4005.021.200
Harry Courtney695.630132.2261.734
Eric Erickson8103.620179.0711.374
Nemo Gaines0004.211.500
Walter Johnson17143.510264.01431.352
Vance McIlree0091.001
Ralph Miller0001.000
George Mogridge18143288.01011.274
Tom Phillips1029.021.333
Al Schacht664.90082.2151.657
Jim Shaw107.36040.141.884
Frank Woodward005.91010.241.313
Tom Zachary18163.960250.0531.492
Club register

Fielding

Washington Senators fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Jose AcostaP—32601
Red BirdP—0301
Tony BrottemC—13301
Frank Brower1B—20101
Frank BrowerOF—9099.917
Donie BushSS—34627.932
Harry CourtneyP—5363.932
Eric EricksonP—4312.946
George Foss3B—121.750
Nemo GainesP—000—
Patsy GharrityC—40811012.977
Goose GoslinOF—30101
Bucky Harris2B—41748138.959
Walter JohnsonP—4511.982
Joe Judge1B—1417896.996
Bobby LaMotteSS—20434.940
Duffy LewisOF—4731.980
Vance McIlreeP—000—
Clyde MilanOF—1961916.931
Bing MillerOF—2471315.945
Ralph MillerP—000—
George MogridgeP—18782.980
Frank O'RourkeSS—27237755.922
Tom PhillipsP—011.500
Val PicinichC—197298.966
Sam RiceOF—3801815.964
Al SchachtP—372.833
Howie Shanks2B—000—
Howie Shanks3B—21833023.960
Jim ShawP—2121.933
Earl Smith3B—111.667
Earl SmithOF—84105.949
Ricardo TorresC—301.750
Frank WoodwardP—0401
Tom ZacharyP—6705.938