Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1944 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
89–65
Finish
1
Games
154
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1944 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1944 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Floyd Baker44108.175.259.20605
Milt Byrnes128475.295.396.393445
George Caster4220.250.250.30002
Mike Chartak3579.236.304.33317
Mark Christman148597.271.332.353683
Ellis Clary2561.265.410.32704
Frank Demaree1657.255.333.29406
Hal Epps2277.177.338.22603
Denny Galehouse2451.063.118.06301
Don Gutteridge148654.245.304.342336
Tom Hafey815.357.400.50002
Red Hayworth90281.222.253.281125
Al Hollingsworth2632.071.188.07100
Willis Hudlin10———00
Sig Jakucki3674.151.162.23318
Jack Kramer3394.165.245.25926
Mike Kreevich105431.301.348.405544
Chet Laabs66230.234.330.378523
Frank Mancuso88266.205.271.262124
Babe Martin24.750.750101
George McQuinn146602.250.357.3761172
Gene Moore110415.238.284.349658
Bob Muncrief3381.231.259.256010
Nels Potter3287.159.207.17105
Joe Schultz38.250.250.25000
Len Schulte11—1—00
Tex Shirley3028.143.143.14301
Vern Stephens145622.293.365.46220109
Steve Sundra370.286000
Tom Turner1527.320.370.36004
Lefty West117.143.143.14300
Al Zarilla100323.299.375.448645
Sam Zoldak186.333.333.33300
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
George Caster662.44081.0461.531
Denny Galehouse9103.120153.0801.346
Al Hollingsworth574.47092.2221.565
Willis Hudlin014.5002.011.500
Sig Jakucki1393.550198.0671.338
Jack Kramer17132.490257.01241.198
Bob Muncrief1383.080219.1881.213
Nels Potter1972.830232.0911.211
Tex Shirley544.15080.1351.531
Steve Sundra201.42019.011
Lefty West006.29024.1112.178
Sam Zoldak003.72038.2151.759
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Floyd Baker2B—24221.979
Floyd BakerSS—17464.940
Milt ByrnesOF—28277.976
George CasterP—21301
Mike Chartak1B—89501
Mike ChartakOF—16001
Mark Christman1B—3311.971
Mark Christman3B—17231614.972
Ellis Clary2B—691.938
Ellis Clary3B—101901
Frank DemareeOF—3011.969
Hal EppsOF—4732.962
Denny GalehouseP—3213.889
Tom Hafey1B—2101
Tom HafeyOF—7001
Don Gutteridge2B—36840735.957
Red HayworthC—3393913.967
Al HollingsworthP—31401
Willis HudlinP—000—
Sig JakuckiP—74401
Jack KramerP—10623.960
Mike KreevichOF—28244.986
Chet LaabsOF—108301
Frank MancusoC—3113517.953
Babe MartinOF—1001
George McQuinn1B—1332729.994
Gene Moore1B—201.667
Gene MooreOF—20857.968
Bob MuncriefP—16351.981
Nels PotterP—11523.955
Joe SchultzC—812.818
Tex ShirleyP—672.867
Vern StephensSS—23948035.954
Steve SundraP—0301
Tom TurnerC—2831.969
Lefty WestP—0301
Al ZarillaOF—16744.977
Sam ZoldakP—0801