Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1938 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
55–97
Finish
7
Games
156
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1938 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1938 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Red Kress150635.302.378.408779
Ethan Allen1935.303.343.45504
Mel Almada102477.342.398.422337
Beau Bell147597.262.350.4141384
Emil Bildilli58.250.250.25000
Julio Bonetti17800001
Harlond Clift149657.290.423.55434118
Ed Cole3621.143.143.14300
Bill Cox2418.059.111.11801
Joe Grace1249.340.367.36204
Sig Gryska724.476.542.66704
Sam Harshaney1127.292.370.29200
Tommy Heath70229.227.345.325222
Don Heffner141542.245.341.319269
Oral Hildebrand2461.254.279.28805
Roy Hughes58108.281.361.375213
Fred Johnson1725.240.240.24003
Harry Kimberlin1100000
Jack Knott710.100.100.10000
Glenn Liebhardt20———00
Ed Linke2112.200.333.20002
Johnny Lucadello720.150.150.20000
Mel Mazzera86219.279.329.426629
George McQuinn148661.324.384.4771282
Glenn McQuillen43120.284.308.319013
Buster Mills123512.285.350.373346
Lefty Mills3077.091.221.10603
Bobo Newsom46125.250.256.282016
Billy Sullivan111396.277.316.381749
Vito Tamulis36.400.500.40000
Les Tietje1819.111.158.11100
Bill Trotter130.333000
Russ Van Atta2530.133.133.20001
Jim Walkup1829.138.138.13801
Jim Weaver1200000
Sam West44179.309.363.400127
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Emil Bildilli127.06021.2112.031
Julio Bonetti236.35028.171.906
Ed Cole155.18088.2261.850
Bill Cox14763.0161.841
Oral Hildebrand8105.690163.0661.638
Fred Johnson375.61069.0241.710
Harry Kimberlin003.3808.011.375
Jack Knott124.80030.081.667
Glenn Liebhardt0063.011.333
Ed Linke177.94039.2182.345
Lefty Mills10125.310210.11341.578
Bobo Newsom20165.080329.22261.596
Vito Tamulis037.63015.1112.348
Les Tietje257.55062.0151.952
Bill Trotter015.6308.011
Russ Van Atta476.060104.0351.721
Jim Walkup1126.80094.0281.915
Jim Weaver0197.042.571
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ethan AllenOF—11001
Mel AlmadaOF—24799.966
Beau Bell1B—24001
Beau BellOF—266126.979
Emil BildilliP—0401
Julio BonettiP—0701
Harlond Clift3B—17630619.962
Ed ColeP—0152.882
Bill CoxP—4131.944
Joe GraceOF—1311.933
Sig GryskaSS—14173.912
Sam HarshaneyC—3541.975
Tommy HeathC—315425.986
Don Heffner2B—36536322.971
Oral HildebrandP—5141.950
Roy Hughes2B—41474.957
Roy Hughes3B—41301
Roy HughesSS—000—
Fred JohnsonP—073.700
Harry KimberlinP—000—
Jack KnottP—0501
Red KressSS—32138826.965
Glenn LiebhardtP—0101
Ed LinkeP—1111.923
Johnny Lucadello3B—551.909
Mel MazzeraOF—7472.976
George McQuinn1B—12079010.992
Glenn McQuillenOF—6602.971
Buster MillsOF—23599.964
Lefty MillsP—4285.865
Bobo NewsomP—11382.961
Billy Sullivan1B—43401
Billy SullivanC—441655.990
Vito TamulisP—1201
Les TietjeP—51001
Bill TrotterP—0501
Russ Van AttaP—3212.923
Jim WalkupP—31901
Jim WeaverP—0101
Sam WestOF—10103.971