Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1933 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
55–96
Finish
8
Games
153
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1933 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1933 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Rollie Hemsley32106.242.321.316115
George Blaeholder3886.182.267.19506
Garland Braxton5100000
Lloyd Brown811.273.273.45502
Jack Burns144612.288.353.417771
Bruce Campbell148638.277.357.45716106
Dick Coffman2129.037.103.07403
Jack Crouch1932.167.219.26715
Rick Ferrell2284.250.357.31915
Debs Garms78221.317.416.455424
Sam Gray3835.219.286.34400
Ted Gullic104320.243.281.372535
Bump Hadley45117.156.214.17408
Wally Hebert3324.391.417.56503
Rogers Hornsby1111.333.455.77812
Jack Knott2023.304.304.30400
Jim Levey141558.195.237.240236
Hank McDonald2514.143.143.14300
Ski Melillo132526.292.333.381379
Carl Reynolds135527.286.357.451871
Muddy Ruel3687.190.414.22208
Art Scharein123513.204.269.244026
Merv Shea94322.262.360.319127
Rollie Stiles3135.061.114.06101
Lin Storti70235.195.281.310321
Ed Wells3874.197.230.22504
Sam West133577.300.373.4581148
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
George Blaeholder15194.720255.2631.377
Garland Braxton019.7208.152.280
Lloyd Brown167.15039.071.897
Dick Coffman375.89081.0191.889
Sam Gray744.100112.0361.571
Bump Hadley15203.920316.21491.421
Wally Hebert465.30088.1191.687
Jack Knott185.01082.2191.464
Hank McDonald048.64058.1222.006
Rollie Stiles375.010115.0291.748
Ed Wells6144.200203.2581.439
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
George BlaeholderP—15683.965
Garland BraxtonP—0101
Lloyd BrownP—11301
Jack Burns1B—13368112.992
Bruce CampbellOF—2501814.950
Dick CoffmanP—5191.960
Jack CrouchC—14601
Rick FerrellC—91161.991
Debs GarmsOF—9154.960
Sam GrayP—3212.923
Ted Gullic1B—11392.984
Ted Gullic3B—41582.980
Ted GullicOF—7571.988
Bump HadleyP—12512.969
Wally HebertP—71301
Rollie HemsleyC—98134.965
Jack KnottP—2151.944
Jim LeveySS—29842842.945
Hank McDonaldP—5101.938
Ski Melillo2B—3624517.991
Carl ReynoldsOF—269810.965
Muddy RuelC—722101
Art Scharein2B—17211.974
Art Scharein3B—11320617.949
Art SchareinSS—28594.956
Merv SheaC—328602.995
Rollie StilesP—5223.900
Lin Storti2B—64551.992
Lin Storti3B—41587.934
Ed WellsP—11312.955
Sam WestOF—329144.988