Follow St. Louis Browns

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1928 record for the St. Louis Browns: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
82–72
Finish
3
Games
154
Ballpark
Sportsman's Park IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1928 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1928 schedule.

Club register

Batting

St. Louis Browns batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Boom-Boom Beck1614.429.429.42901
Fred Bennett78.250.250.37500
Larry Bettencourt67183.283.377.465424
George Blaeholder3876.211.263.33826
Lu Blue154658.281.400.4551480
Otis Brannan135547.244.333.3561066
Dick Coffman2924.043.083.04301
General Crowder4185.188.235.20008
Ike Danning27.500.571.50001
Wally Gerber619.278.316.33300
Sam Gray35105.188.219.24819
Red Kress150609.273.332.371381
Clyde Manion76259.226.274.280231
Heinie Manush154677.378.414.57513108
Beauty McGowan47186.363.425.524218
Earl McNeely127541.236.299.319044
Ski Melillo51141.189.241.20509
Billy Mullen1521.389.476.44402
Ernie Nevers6100000
Jack Ogden3888.200.227.271010
Steve O`Neill1033.292.485.33306
Frank O'Rourke99413.263.303.348162
Ollie Sax1622.176.364.17600
Wally Schang91317.286.448.404339
Fred Schulte146608.286.347.424785
Lefty Stewart2957.275.351.33307
Ed Strelecki2212.200.333.20000
Guy Sturdy5453.222.340.31118
Frank Wilson6500000
Hal Wiltse2622.227.227.31801
Jim Wright20———00
Club register

Pitching

St. Louis Browns pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Boom-Boom Beck234.41049.0171.469
George Blaeholder10154.370214.1871.339
Dick Coffman456.09085.2251.856
General Crowder2153.690244.0991.348
Sam Gray20123.190262.21021.302
Ernie Nevers1039.011.222
Jack Ogden15164.150242.2671.389
Lefty Stewart794.670142.2251.437
Ed Strelecki024.29050.181.311
Hal Wiltse255.25072.0231.778
Jim Wright0013.5002.022.500
Club register

Fielding

St. Louis Browns fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Boom-Boom BeckP—0111.917
Fred BennettOF—2001
Larry Bettencourt3B—38686.946
Larry BettencourtC—4001
Larry BettencourtOF—000—
George BlaeholderP—13706.933
Lu Blue1B—147210717.989
Otis Brannan2B—27243426.964
Dick CoffmanP—4211.962
General CrowderP—4332.949
Ike DanningC—831.917
Wally GerberSS—6125.783
Sam GrayP—20672.978
Red KressSS—31840055.929
Clyde ManionC—302497.980
Heinie ManushOF—35563.992
Beauty McGowanOF—9934.962
Earl McNeelyOF—229194.984
Ski Melillo2B—66826.961
Ski Melillo3B—132201
Billy Mullen3B—492.867
Ernie NeversP—1201
Jack OgdenP—15351.980
Steve O`NeillC—1941.958
Frank O'Rourke3B—15016215.954
Frank O'RourkeSS—1201
Ollie Sax3B—6151.955
Wally SchangC—263465.984
Fred SchulteOF—4192112.973
Lefty StewartP—33301
Ed StreleckiP—0131.929
Guy Sturdy1B—2001
Frank WilsonOF—000—
Hal WiltseP—4171.955
Jim WrightP—0201