Follow Pittsburg Alleghenys

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1884 record for the Pittsburg Alleghenys: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
30–78
Finish
11
Games
110
Ballpark
Recreation Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1884 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1884 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Pittsburg Alleghenys batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Charlie Hautz727.208.296.2080—
Gus Alberts25.200.200.2000—
Joe Battin43162.177.198.2090—
Frank Beck312.333.333.4170—
Billy Colgan48164.155.171.1930—
George Creamer98357.183.224.2360—
Jim Dee1241.125.146.1250—
Conny Doyle1560.293.317.4140—
Charlie Eden32135.270.341.4181—
Jay Faatz29117.241.274.3130—
Bob Ferguson1041.146.146.1460—
Tom Forster35133.222.263.2620—
John Fox825.240.240.3200—
Jack Gorman828.148.179.2220—
Jim Gray12.500.500.5000—
Jackie Hayes33129.226.256.2900—
Jimmy Knowles46189.231.259.3350—
Chuck Lauer1344.114.114.1140—
Mike Mansell27108.140.204.2301—
Jim McDonald38147.159.170.1790—
George Miller89362.225.257.2650—
Jack Neagle43155.149.187.1890—
Bill Nelson312.167.167.1670—
John Peters140000—
Joe Quest1244.209.227.2790—
Billy Reid1975.243.293.2710—
Frank Smith1036.250.250.3060—
Phenomenal Smith140000—
Fleury Sullivan54194.153.175.1750—
Ed Swartwood102447.288.365.3660—
Live Oak Taylor41161.211.255.2500—
Bill White74305.227.262.3200—
Art Whitney2395.298.305.3400—
Jimmy Woulfe1553.113.113.13201
Club register

Pitching

Pittsburg Alleghenys pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Frank Beck036.12025.0111.560
Charlie Eden01612.031.250
John Fox165.64059.0221.559
Jack Gorman124.68025.0101.080
Chuck Lauer027.58019.081.684
Jack Neagle11263.730326.0851.301
Bill Nelson124.50026.061.308
Phenomenal Smith0198.041.625
Fleury Sullivan16354.200441.01891.342
Ed Swartwood0011.5702.103
Club register

Fielding

Pittsburg Alleghenys fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Gus AlbertsSS11.0033.500
Joe Battin3B375.0539513.919
Frank BeckP25.01501
Billy ColganC376.02287131.906
Billy ColganOF35.0601.857
George Creamer2B846.030833643.937
Jim DeeSS94.013368.860
Conny DoyleOF111.01714.818
Conny DoyleSS8.00401
Charlie EdenOF251.040414.759
Charlie EdenP12.0000—
Jay Faatz1B238.0283611.963
Bob Ferguson1B27.03404.895
Bob Ferguson3B6.02001
Bob FergusonOF43.0502.714
Tom Forster2B9.0241.857
Tom Forster3B50.0994.818
Tom ForsterSS261.04510317.897
John FoxP59.02152.895
John FoxSS2.0000—
Jack Gorman3B9.0102.333
Jack GormanOF12.02001
Jack GormanP25.0062.750
Jim Gray3B7.0022.500
Charlie Hautz1B40.04811.980
Charlie HautzOF14.02101
Jackie Hayes1B36.04332.958
Jackie Hayes2B10.0241.857
Jackie HayesC210.01353016.912
Jackie HayesOF24.0311.800
Jimmy Knowles1B402.04991521.961
Chuck Lauer1B2.0111.667
Chuck LauerOF76.01411.938
Chuck LauerP19.0111.667
Mike MansellOF229.036310.796
Jim McDonald2B7.0121.750
Jim McDonald3B185.0213715.795
Jim McDonaldOF114.02214.852
George Miller2B5.0201.667
George Miller3B17.0322.714
George MillerC304.01734724.902
George MillerOF452.0741322.798
Bill NelsonP26.0455.643
Jack NeagleOF43.0605.545
Jack NeagleP326.0195724.760
John PetersSS7.0111.667
Joe Quest2B63.020253.938
Joe QuestSS45.07174.857
Billy Reid2B5.0111.667
Billy Reid3B6.0011.500
Billy ReidOF142.02108.724
Frank SmithC54.03463.930
Frank SmithOF30.0511.857
Phenomenal SmithP8.01101
Fleury SullivanOF24.0402.667
Fleury SullivanP441.0249024.826
Ed Swartwood1B197.02381222.919
Ed Swartwood3B9.02201
Ed SwartwoodOF707.01092232.804
Ed SwartwoodP2.0000—
Live Oak TaylorOF366.068719.798
Bill White3B91.011218.800
Bill WhiteOF38.0603.667
Bill WhiteSS506.05818558.807
Art Whitney3B187.029477.916
Art WhitneyOF4.01001
Art WhitneySS11.0321.833
Jimmy WoulfeOF115.02233.893