Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1944 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
72–82
Finish
5
Games
155
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1944 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1944 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Hal Peck28.250.250.25001
Ted Abernathy1100000
Joe Berry5327.120.185.12001
Don Black2961.186.213.20304
Bill Burgo2798.239.316.29513
Joe Burns2879.240.278.30718
Ed Busch140514.271.313.306040
Russ Christopher3583.222.241.34616
Hal Epps67247.262.316.367013
Bobby Estalella140567.298.374.409760
Lew Flick1936.114.139.11402
Jesse Flores2767.172.209.21906
Bob Garbark1824.261.292.34802
Ford Garrison121473.269.307.334437
Luke Hamlin2965.232.338.23206
Irv Hall143592.268.309.333045
Lum Harris2363.169.222.18603
Frankie Hayes155638.248.315.3671378
George Kell139537.268.300.309044
Bill McGhee77308.289.338.341119
John McGillen20———00
Charlie Metro2447.100.234.10001
Bill Mills55.250.400.25000
Bobo Newsom3788.114.114.13602
Tony Parisse4400000
Jim Pruett36.250.500.25000
Larry Rosenthal3259.204.271.29616
Joe Rullo35103.167.223.16705
Carl Scheib1510.300.300.50000
Dick Siebert132530.306.387.423652
Al Simmons46.500.500.50002
Hal Wagner54.250.250.25000
Woody Wheaton3064.186.250.22005
Jo-Jo White85310.221.329.262121
Bobby Wilkins2427.240.296.24003
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Ted Abernathy0033.022
Joe Berry1081.940111.144.907
Don Black10124.060177.1781.421
Russ Christopher14142.970215.1841.221
Jesse Flores9113.390185.2651.190
Luke Hamlin6123.740190.0581.274
Lum Harris1093.300174.1331.256
John McGillen00181.003
Bobo Newsom13152.820265.01421.226
Carl Scheib004.21036.1131.294
Woody Wheaton013.55038.0151.474
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ted AbernathyP—000—
Joe BerryP—14262.952
Don BlackP—7321.975
Bill BurgoOF—6213.955
Joe Burns2B—14174.886
Joe Burns3B—14203.919
Ed Busch2B—51627.942
Ed Busch3B—2101
Ed BuschSS—20433034.940
Russ ChristopherP—27583.966
Hal EppsOF—14144.973
Bobby Estalella1B—28401
Bobby EstalellaOF—318124.988
Lew FlickOF—9001
Jesse FloresP—9331.977
Bob GarbarkC—23101
Ford GarrisonOF—28964.987
Luke HamlinP—1194.833
Irv Hall1B—32101
Irv Hall2B—24828611.980
Irv HallSS—8613215.936
Lum HarrisP—8331.976
Frankie Hayes1B—1001
Frankie HayesC—6368913.982
George Kell3B—16728920.958
Bill McGhee1B—701468.989
John McGillenP—000—
Charlie Metro2B—0201
Charlie Metro3B—571.923
Charlie MetroOF—16101
Bill MillsC—000—
Bobo NewsomP—34501
Tony ParisseC—101.500
Hal PeckOF—3001
Jim PruettC—7101
Larry RosenthalOF—2401.960
Joe Rullo1B—0010
Joe Rullo2B—78888.954
Joe RulloOF—000—
Carl ScheibP—01301
Dick Siebert1B—661485.993
Dick SiebertOF—9855.954
Al SimmonsOF—3001
Hal WagnerC—1101
Woody WheatonOF—2921.969
Woody WheatonP—0401
Jo-Jo WhiteOF—16259.949
Jo-Jo WhiteSS—000—
Bobby WilkinsSS—12212.943