Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1942 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
55–99
Finish
8
Games
154
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1942 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1942 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Ted Abernathy11—1—00
Dick Adkins39.143.333.14300
Bill Beckmann55.500.600.75001
Herman Besse3457.226.281.24507
Buddy Blair137517.279.325.397566
Fred Caligiuri1313.083.154.16700
Jim Castiglia1619.389.421.38902
Russ Christopher3057.089.105.12503
Joe Coleman1400000
Eddie Collins2038.235.316.29404
Crash Davis86294.224.282.283226
Larry Eschen12150.267000
Dick Fowler3251.160.176.16002
Bob Harris1626.269.269.30801
Lum Harris2662.161.161.17702
Frankie Hayes2172.238.333.30205
Bob Johnson149633.291.384.4511380
Bruce Konopka511.300.364.30001
Bill Knickerbocker87319.253.323.304119
Jack Knott2031.138.194.13801
Mike Kreevich116491.255.326.309130
Sam Lowry1100000
Felix Mackiewicz614.214.214.35702
Phil Marchildon3888.238.273.26207
Les McCrabb1100000
Eric McNair34114.243.316.26204
Dee Miles99360.272.300.335022
Ken Richardson617.067.176.06700
Bob Savage811.111.273.11100
Tex Shirley15900000
Dick Siebert153639.260.291.333274
Pete Suder128501.256.293.340454
Bob Swift60205.229.278.245015
Elmer Valo133533.251.355.336240
Hal Wagner104316.236.304.313130
Jack Wallaesa36127.256.315.359213
Roger Wolff3275.088.173.10304
George Yankowski613.154.154.23102
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Fred Caligiuri036.38036.2201.718
Ted Abernathy0010.1302.211.875
Bill Beckmann017.08020.1101.623
Herman Besse296.160133.0781.744
Russ Christopher4133.820165.0581.533
Joe Coleman0136.001.500
Dick Fowler6114.950140.0381.457
Bob Harris152.88078.0261.295
Lum Harris11153.740166.0601.301
Jack Knott2105.57095.1311.710
Sam Lowry0063.001.333
Phil Marchildon17144.200244.01101.455
Les McCrabb0031.5004.004
Bob Savage013.23030.2101.793
Tex Shirley015.30035.2101.654
Roger Wolff12153.320214.1941.283
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ted AbernathyP—1101
Dick AdkinsSS—251.875
Bill BeckmannP—0201
Herman BesseP—0181.947
Buddy Blair3B—14323428.931
Fred CaligiuriP—081.889
Jim CastigliaC—611.875
Russ ChristopherP—10602.972
Joe ColemanP—0101
Eddie CollinsOF—802.800
Crash Davis1B—4101
Crash Davis2B—13114210.965
Crash DavisSS—44689.926
Larry Eschen2B—1001
Larry EschenSS—1043.824
Dick FowlerP—8183.897
Bob HarrisP—52701
Lum HarrisP—7311.974
Frankie HayesC—661101
Bob JohnsonOF—3181813.963
Bill Knickerbocker2B—17822015.964
Bill KnickerbockerSS—0010
Jack KnottP—7241.969
Bruce Konopka1B—17101
Mike KreevichOF—31446.981
Sam LowryP—000—
Felix MackiewiczOF—6101
Phil MarchildonP—13352.960
Les McCrabbP—0201
Eric McNair2B—011.500
Eric McNairSS—50686.952
Dee MilesOF—17763.984
Ken Richardson1B—1401.933
Ken Richardson3B—0101
Ken RichardsonOF—4101
Bob SavageP—4401
Tex ShirleyP—1501
Dick Siebert1B—134510416.989
Pete Suder2B—63952.988
Pete Suder3B—38564.959
Pete SuderSS—14119316.954
Bob SwiftC—253399.970
Elmer ValoOF—264510.964
Hal WagnerC—371476.986
Jack WallaesaSS—627612.920
Roger WolffP—17382.965
George YankowskiC—14301