Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1936 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
53–100
Finish
8
Games
154
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1936 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1936 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Lou Finney151703.302.351.377141
Dutch Lieber3300000
Hod Lisenbee1928.120.214.12002
Fred Archer616.267.313.26701
Charlie Berry1323.059.304.11801
Red Bullock12400001
Bill Conroy12.500.500.50000
Dick Culler939.237.256.23701
Chubby Dean111368.287.337.374148
Bill Dietrich2129.111.172.11102
Carl Doyle816.267.313.40003
Herman Fink3467.125.164.14104
Stu Flythe1716.267.313.26700
Randy Gumpert2222.273.273.27301
Frankie Hayes144553.271.335.3881067
Pinky Higgins146617.289.366.4201280
Bob Johnson153656.292.389.52525121
Hank Johnson34.250.250.25000
Harry Kelley3692.198.207.24209
Hal Luby939.184.205.21103
Emil Mailho2123.056.261.05600
Harry Matuzak6300000
Wally Moses146649.345.410.479766
Charlie Moss3350.250.340.318010
Pete Naktenis75.200.200.20000
Skeeter Newsome127497.225.266.265046
Bill Nicholson111200000
Al Niemiec69230.197.291.246120
Jim Oglesby313.182.308.18202
Jack Peerson834.324.324.41205
Rusty Peters45123.218.244.353316
George Puccinelli135523.278.369.4291178
Gordon Rhodes3575.213.213.21307
Buck Ross3074.169.203.22504
Eddie Smith28.125.125.12500
George Turbeville1215.143.200.14300
Woody Upchurch77.143.143.14300
Rabbit Warstler66274.250.354.347124
Whitey Wilshere550.200000
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Fred Archer236.38036.291.527
Red Bullock0214.04016.273.360
Bill Dietrich466.53071.2341.828
Carl Doyle0310.94038.2122.457
Herman Fink8165.390188.2531.590
Stu Flythe0013.04039.1142.797
Randy Gumpert124.76062.191.701
Hank Johnson027.71011.262.229
Harry Kelley15123.860235.1821.381
Dutch Lieber017.71011.211.971
Hod Lisenbee176.20085.2171.623
Harry Matuzak017.20015.081.667
Pete Naktenis0112.54018.2182.732
Gordon Rhodes9205.740216.1611.701
Buck Ross9145.830200.2471.674
Eddie Smith111.89019.071.579
George Turbeville256.39043.2101.695
Woody Upchurch029.67022.162.239
Whitey Wilshere126.87018.142.182
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Fred ArcherP—1601
Charlie BerryC—2941.971
Red BullockP—3301
Bill ConroyC—3001
Dick Culler2B—20152.946
Dick CullerSS—0401
Chubby Dean1B—680378.989
Bill DietrichP—1191.952
Carl DoyleP—121.750
Herman FinkP—3283.912
Lou Finney1B—782348.990
Lou FinneyOF—17935.973
Stu FlytheP—1701
Randy GumpertP—0901
Frankie HayesC—4896916.972
Pinky Higgins3B—15126626.941
Bob Johnson1B—5001
Bob Johnson2B—51697.945
Bob JohnsonOF—2891312.962
Hank JohnsonP—111.667
Harry KelleyP—5363.932
Dutch LieberP—0501
Hod LisenbeeP—2152.895
Hal Luby2B—16286.880
Emil MailhoOF—2001
Harry MatuzakP—031.750
Wally MosesOF—3961211.974
Charlie MossC—3543.929
Pete NaktenisP—1001
Skeeter Newsome2B—1001
Skeeter Newsome3B—0101
Skeeter NewsomeOF—000—
Skeeter NewsomeSS—27341731.957
Bill NicholsonOF—1001
Al Niemiec2B—1341809.972
Al NiemiecSS—16162.941
Jim Oglesby1B—23201
Jack Peerson2B—2101
Jack PeersonSS—17323.942
Rusty Peters2B—000—
Rusty Peters3B—7293.923
Rusty PetersOF—000—
Rusty PetersSS—445311.898
George PuccinelliOF—2451114.948
Gordon RhodesP—4293.917
Buck RossP—6303.923
Eddie SmithP—0401
George TurbevilleP—271.900
Woody UpchurchP—0101
Rabbit Warstler2B—13926511.973
Whitey WilshereP—131.800