Follow Philadelphia Athletics

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1923 record for the Philadelphia Athletics: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
69–83
Finish
6
Games
153
Ballpark
Shibe Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1923 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1923 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Philadelphia Athletics batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Dennis Burns49.111.111.11100
Frank Bruggy54110.210.245.26716
Jimmy Dykes124456.252.318.353443
Walt French1644.231.318.30802
Chick Galloway134541.278.327.361262
Sammy Hale115459.288.327.396351
Slim Harriss4661.066.066.06600
Bob Hasty4489.193.202.239012
Joe Hauser146615.309.400.4781794
Fred Heimach63122.254.279.331111
Hank Hulvey12.500.500.50000
John Jones14.250.250.25001
Al Kellett53.333.333.33301
Ren Kelly1300000
Walt Kinney56.167.167.66711
Wid Matthews129536.274.343.328125
Beauty McGowan95324.254.340.303119
Roy Meeker510.111.200.11101
Bing Miller123489.299.344.4501264
Rollie Naylor2651.244.333.24404
Curly Ogden1917.294.294.35302
Harry O'Neill30———00
Doc Ozmer10———00
Cy Perkins143567.270.356.370265
Harry Riconda55189.263.317.371012
Eddie Rommel56104.238.260.30706
Chuck Rowland5600000
Heinie Scheer69229.238.301.314221
Rube Walberg2642.317.333.41503
Tillie Walker52125.275.368.413216
Frank Welch125473.297.374.413455
Chuck Wolfe33.333.333.33300
Doc Wood33.333.333.33300
Club register

Pitching

Philadelphia Athletics pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Dennis Burns21227.081.037
Slim Harriss10164209.1891.510
Bob Hasty13154.440243.1561.422
Fred Heimach6124.320208.1631.474
Hank Hulvey017.7107.021.714
Al Kellett016.30010.011.900
Ren Kelly002.5707.011.571
Walt Kinney017.50012.091.667
Roy Meeker303.60025.0121.480
Rollie Naylor1273.460143.0271.455
Curly Ogden125.63046.1142.050
Harry O'Neill0002.022
Doc Ozmer004.5002.011
Eddie Rommel18193.270297.2761.391
Rube Walberg485.320115.0381.583
Chuck Wolfe003.7209.211.448
Club register

Fielding

Philadelphia Athletics fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Frank Bruggy1B—16101
Frank BruggyC—72235.950
Dennis BurnsP—0701
Jimmy Dykes2B—24531521.964
Jimmy Dykes3B—2301
Jimmy DykesSS—38484.956
Walt FrenchOF—17101
Chick GallowaySS—28540841.944
Sammy Hale3B—8522228.916
Slim HarrissP—3782.976
Bob HastyP—9616.921
Joe Hauser1B—14758615.990
Fred Heimach1B—5422.966
Fred HeimachP—14544.944
Hank HulveyP—0201
John JonesOF—4001
Al KellettP—1601
Ren KellyP—000—
Walt KinneyP—1101
Wid MatthewsOF—316318.947
Beauty McGowanOF—154125.971
Roy MeekerP—0501
Bing MillerOF—262106.978
Rollie NaylorP—9294.905
Curly OgdenP—3131.941
Harry O'NeillP—000—
Doc OzmerP—1101
Cy PerkinsC—47510217.971
Harry Riconda3B—4511816.911
Harry RicondaSS—141.833
Eddie RommelP—171097.947
Chuck RowlandC—5101
Heinie Scheer2B—1471569.971
Rube WalbergP—2343.923
Tillie WalkerOF—52101
Frank WelchOF—253139.967
Chuck WolfeP—0201
Doc WoodSS—051.833