Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1953 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
70–84
Finish
5
Games
155
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1953 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1953 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Al Dark155681.300.335.4882388
Ray Katt830.172.200.20701
Don Mueller131500.333.360.404660
Sam Calderone3546.222.239.26708
Bill Connelly8600000
Al Corwin5432.281.281.56324
Tookie Gilbert70182.169.269.244316
Ruben Gomez6173.208.219.22204
Marv Grissom2129.074.138.11101
Jim Hearn3774.136.230.21207
Frank Hiller194.500.500.50000
Bobby Hofman74181.266.315.5441234
Monte Irvin124502.329.406.5412197
Larry Jansen3666.133.212.13302
Monty Kennedy19200000
Dave Koslo3731.033.065.03300
Max Lanier3100000
Whitey Lockman150659.295.351.389961
Sal Maglie2750.271.300.29209
Ray Noble46119.206.353.351414
Dusty Rhodes76173.233.277.4791130
Bill Rigney1920.250.250.25001
Daryl Spencer118453.208.287.4242056
George Spencer10———00
Hank Thompson114452.302.400.5672474
Bobby Thomson154654.288.338.47226106
Wes Westrum107347.224.352.3661230
Hoyt Wilhelm6837.152.243.27301
Davey Williams112387.297.382.368334
George Wilson1111.125.364.12500
Al Worthington2033.065.121.09700
Sal Yvars2354.277.370.27701
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Bill Connelly0111.07020.1112.459
Al Corwin644.980106.2491.781
Al Dark00181.002
Ruben Gomez13113.400204.01131.309
Marv Grissom423.95084.1461.352
Jim Hearn9124.530196.2771.475
Frank Hiller216.15033.2101.723
Larry Jansen11164.140184.2881.300
Monty Kennedy007.15022.2112.162
Dave Koslo6124.760111.2361.531
Max Lanier006.7505.122.063
Sal Maglie894.150145.1801.411
George Spencer007.7102.112.143
Hoyt Wilhelm783.040145.0711.407
Al Worthington483.440102.0521.539
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Sam CalderoneC—5062.966
Bill ConnellyP—0201
Al CorwinP—51301
Al Dark2B—68722.986
Al Dark3B—12173.906
Al DarkOF—26101
Al DarkP—000—
Al DarkSS—21934319.967
Tookie Gilbert1B—381262.995
Ruben GomezP—20393.952
Marv GrissomP—6181.960
Jim HearnP—9443.946
Frank HillerP—5102.882
Bobby Hofman2B—34482.976
Bobby Hofman3B—21355.918
Monte IrvinOF—244107.973
Larry JansenP—112701
Ray KattC—3361.975
Monty KennedyP—2401
Dave KosloP—7221.967
Max LanierP—0101
Whitey Lockman1B—104210013.989
Whitey LockmanOF—64201
Sal MaglieP—8151.958
Don MuellerOF—20376.972
Ray NobleC—152133.982
Dusty RhodesOF—7663.965
Bill Rigney2B—2001
Bill Rigney3B—3101
Daryl Spencer2B—66856.962
Daryl Spencer3B—33479.899
Daryl SpencerSS—8013717.927
George SpencerP—000—
Bobby ThomsonOF—391167.983
Hank Thompson2B—1001
Hank Thompson3B—9019413.956
Hank ThompsonOF—8101
Wes Westrum3B—0301
Wes WestrumC—441539.982
Hoyt WilhelmP—11191.968
Davey Williams2B—1912548.982
Al WorthingtonP—12162.933
Sal YvarsC—70801