Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1941 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
74–79
Finish
5
Games
156
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1941 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1941 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Ace Adams3812.083.083.08300
Jack Aragon10———00
Morrie Arnovich85230.280.352.377222
Babe Barna1044.214.250.35715
Dick Bartell104429.303.394.397535
Rae Blaemire25.400.400.40000
Bob Bowman2923.048.130.19011
Jumbo Brown319.111.111.11100
Bob Carpenter2949.156.224.17808
Harry Danning130490.244.292.355756
John Davis2178.214.295.25705
Paul Dean50———00
Frank Demaree1639.171.256.17101
Hugh East29.222.222.33300
Harry Feldman37.167.286.16700
Rube Fischer23.333.333.33300
Sid Gordon937.258.378.35504
Harry Gumbert512.167.167.16700
Bump Hadley3300000
Odell Hale41120.196.317.22509
Gabby Hartnett64163.300.356.433526
Carl Hubbell2658.140.155.17504
Billy Jurges134521.293.361.386561
Dave Koslo49.111.111.11100
Bill Lohrman3352.229.288.37505
Johnny McCarthy1443.325.372.400012
Bill McGee2231.161.161.16103
Cliff Melton4263.115.143.11504
Jo-Jo Moore121459.273.322.369740
Ken O'Dea5997.213.278.393317
Joe Orengo77282.214.298.321425
Mel Ott148628.286.403.4952790
Johnny Rucker143651.288.320.383142
Hal Schumacher3872.152.222.16704
Tom Sunkel26.333.333.33300
Burgess Whitehead116419.228.258.293123
Johnnie Wittig2526.200.231.20003
Mickey Witek2698.362.388.447116
Babe Young152645.265.346.46225104
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Ace Adams414.82071.0181.676
Bob Bowman675.71080.1251.693
Jumbo Brown153.32057.0301.228
Bob Carpenter1163.830131.2421.367
Paul Dean003.1805.231.941
Hugh East113.45015.241.787
Harry Feldman113.98020.191.328
Rube Fischer102.45011.091.455
Harry Gumbert114.45032.191.608
Bump Hadley106.23013.042.154
Carl Hubbell1193.570164.0751.354
Dave Koslo121.90023.2121.141
Bill Lohrman9104.020159.0611.409
Bill McGee294.920106.0411.613
Cliff Melton8113.010194.11001.245
Hal Schumacher12103.360206.0631.291
Tom Sunkel112.93015.1141.239
Johnnie Wittig355.59085.1471.828
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Ace AdamsP—01101
Morrie ArnovichOF—10352.982
Babe BarnaOF—16201
Dick Bartell3B—9116911.959
Dick BartellSS—31452.974
Rae BlaemireC—5001
Bob BowmanP—42001
Jumbo BrownP—0801
Bob CarpenterP—3172.909
Harry Danning1B—2001
Harry DanningC—530774.993
John Davis3B—19452.970
Paul DeanP—0101
Frank DemareeOF—19101
Hugh EastP—231.833
Harry FeldmanP—031.750
Rube FischerP—1101
Sid GordonOF—18001
Harry GumbertP—4101.933
Bump HadleyP—2101
Odell Hale2B—89726.964
Gabby HartnettC—138151.994
Carl HubbellP—3201.958
Billy JurgesSS—23043230.957
Dave KosloP—031.750
Bill LohrmanP—10333.935
Johnny McCarthy1B—6771.987
Johnny McCarthyOF—1001
Bill McGeeP—31401
Cliff MeltonP—4582.969
Jo-Jo MooreOF—23757.972
Ken O'DeaC—62901
Joe Orengo2B—182001
Joe Orengo3B—741329.958
Joe OrengoSS—25371.984
Mel OttOF—256199.968
Johnny RuckerOF—3441312.967
Hal SchumacherOF—000—
Hal SchumacherP—12392.962
Tom SunkelP—1101
Burgess Whitehead2B—28828518.970
Burgess Whitehead3B—000—
Mickey Witek2B—707010.933
Johnnie WittigP—01001
Babe Young1B—13958721.986