Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1937 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
95–57
Finish
1
Games
152
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1937 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1937 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Ben Cantwell11—1—00
Tom Baker139.222.222.22200
Dick Bartell128566.306.367.4691462
Wally Berger59220.291.359.5481243
Don Brennan620.500000
Jumbo Brown40———00
Slick Castleman2359.070.102.08800
Lou Chiozza117459.232.266.294429
Dick Coffman4219.368.368.47402
Harry Danning93311.288.331.438851
Kiddo Davis5687.263.356.39509
Freddie Fitzsimmons610.300.300.70011
Frank Gabler60———00
Harry Gumbert3473.181.192.22215
Mickey Haslin2751.190.333.21405
Carl Hubbell3997.216.216.25806
Hank Leiber51199.293.347.429432
Sam Leslie72213.309.380.414330
Bill Lohrman2200000
Ed Madjeski515.200.200.20002
Gus Mancuso86304.279.319.387439
Johnny McCarthy114447.279.322.4101065
Cliff Melton4683.122.133.12205
Jo-Jo Moore142629.310.364.440657
Mel Ott151650.294.408.5233195
Jimmy Ripple121456.317.362.420566
Blondy Ryan2181.240.296.347113
Hal Schumacher4584.222.250.32127
Al Smith3325.120.120.12000
Hy Vandenberg1400000
Phil Weintraub610.333.400.55601
Burgess Whitehead152606.286.323.359552
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Tom Baker104.06031.0111.484
Don Brennan106.7509.112.250
Jumbo Brown101.0408.241.154
Ben Cantwell0194.011.750
Slick Castleman1163.310160.1781.129
Dick Coffman833.04080.0301.550
Freddie Fitzsimmons224.61027.1131.317
Frank Gabler00109.032.444
Harry Gumbert10113.680200.1651.278
Carl Hubbell2283.200261.21591.208
Bill Lohrman10.90010.03.700
Cliff Melton2092.610248.01421.093
Hal Schumacher13123.600217.21001.429
Al Smith544.20085.2411.412
Hy Vandenberg017.8808.022
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Tom BakerP—1501
Dick BartellSS—28147633.958
Wally BergerOF—10744.965
Don BrennanP—1001
Jumbo BrownP—0501
Ben CantwellP—0201
Slick CastlemanP—8202.933
Lou Chiozza2B—1001
Lou Chiozza3B—9017117.939
Lou ChiozzaOF—30101
Dick CoffmanP—2201.957
Harry DanningC—332577.982
Kiddo DavisOF—4103.932
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—1401
Frank GablerP—0201
Harry GumbertP—16802.980
Mickey Haslin2B—2701
Mickey Haslin3B—1401
Mickey HaslinSS—10364.920
Carl HubbellP—11472.967
Hank LeiberOF—7811.988
Sam Leslie1B—444385.990
Bill LohrmanP—1301
Ed MadjeskiC—8201
Gus MancusoC—410699.982
Johnny McCarthy1B—11238216.987
Cliff MeltonP—10681.987
Jo-Jo MooreOF—226126.975
Mel Ott3B—4211310.939
Mel OttOF—1561301
Jimmy RippleOF—19364.980
Blondy Ryan2B—1101
Blondy Ryan3B—0101
Blondy RyanSS—40556.941
Hal SchumacherP—17462.969
Al SmithP—31501
Hy VandenbergP—1401
Phil WeintraubOF—1001
Burgess Whitehead2B—39451424.974