Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1925 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
86–66
Finish
2
Games
152
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1925 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1925 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Heinie Groh2571.231.296.29204
Harry Baldwin10———00
Virgil Barnes3289.101.101.10100
Jack Bentley64108.303.361.485318
Blackie Carter1400000
Chick Davies4600000
Wayland Dean3354.235.278.37317
Mickey Devine2135.273.314.36404
Doc Farrell2760.214.267.23204
Freddie Fitzsimmons1030.310.333.34504
Frankie Frisch120537.331.374.4721148
Hank Gowdy47126.325.389.491319
Kent Greenfield2963.081.095.09702
Grover Hartley46104.316.375.34708
Walt Huntzinger2612.091.167.09100
Travis Jackson112437.285.327.397959
High Pockets Kelly147623.309.350.4712099
Pip Koehler12200000
Freddie Lindstrom104380.287.332.430433
Hugh McMullen515.133.133.20000
Hugh McQuillan1623.143.217.14300
Irish Meusel135545.328.363.54821111
Al Moore29.125.222.12500
Art Nehf3356.216.286.23503
Jack Scott4196.241.313.34516
Frank Snyder107346.240.286.3751151
Billy Southworth123526.292.363.391644
Bill Terry133532.319.374.4741170
Frank Walker3991.222.308.27215
Earl Webb440.250000
Hack Wilson62202.239.322.422630
Jack Wisner25700000
Ross Youngs130570.264.354.372653
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Virgil Barnes15113.530221.2531.331
Harry Baldwin0091.004
Jack Bentley1195.040157.0471.650
Chick Davies006.1407.152.318
Wayland Dean1074.640151.1531.447
Freddie Fitzsimmons632.65074.2171.179
Kent Greenfield1283.880171.2661.509
Walt Huntzinger513.50064.1191.321
Hugh McQuillan236.04070.0231.686
Art Nehf1193.770155.0631.568
Jack Scott14153.150239.2871.277
Jack Wisner003.79040.1131.165
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Harry BaldwinP—000—
Virgil BarnesP—8542.969
Jack Bentley1B—2001
Jack BentleyOF—4001
Jack BentleyP—7333.930
Blackie CarterOF—1101
Chick DaviesOF—3001
Chick DaviesP—0301
Wayland DeanP—10366.885
Mickey Devine3B—000—
Mickey DevineC—3573.933
Doc Farrell2B—1301
Doc Farrell3B—61401
Doc FarrellSS—7294.900
Freddie FitzsimmonsP—32701
Frankie Frisch2B—10516212.957
Frankie Frisch3B—379710.931
Frankie FrischSS—7313415.932
Hank GowdyC—1242601
Kent GreenfieldP—4432.959
Heinie Groh2B—2201
Heinie Groh3B—14163.909
Grover Hartley1B—4731.980
Grover HartleyC—90243.974
Walt HuntzingerP—11101
Travis JacksonSS—27836740.942
High Pockets Kelly1B—263163.989
High Pockets Kelly2B—27239413.981
High Pockets KellyOF—3112.941
Pip KoehlerOF—3001
Freddie Lindstrom2B—2501
Freddie Lindstrom3B—12314712.957
Freddie LindstromSS—222.667
Hugh McMullenC—12001
Hugh McQuillanP—22001
Irish MeuselOF—2441611.959
Al MooreOF—4001
Art NehfP—84201
Jack ScottP—11631.987
Frank SnyderC—336716.985
Billy SouthworthOF—289711.964
Bill Terry1B—12707714.990
Frank WalkerOF—4532.960
Hack WilsonOF—7532.975
Jack WisnerP—591.933
Ross Youngs2B—583.813
Ross YoungsOF—2142312.952