Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1921 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
94–59
Finish
1
Games
153
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1921 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1921 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
George Burns149691.299.386.395461
Dave Bancroft153676.318.389.441667
Jesse Barnes4295.207.232.22806
Rube Benton1822.143.182.19001
Joe Berry97.333.429.66702
Eddie Brown70136.281.324.359012
Red Causey93.333.333.33300
Joe Connolly250.200000
Bill Cunningham4080.276.313.368112
Phil Douglas4084.198.226.259110
Frankie Frisch153661.341.384.4858100
Alex Gaston2023.227.261.36403
Mike Gonzalez1325.375.400.41700
Bud Heine1200000
Butch Henline1100000
Claude Jonnard1100000
High Pockets Kelly149630.308.356.52823122
Lee King39108.223.324.30907
Wally Kopf24.333.500.33300
Jim Mahady10———00
Irish Meusel62260.329.373.453236
John Monroe1925.143.280.28613
Art Nehf4296.202.260.22505
Pat Patterson2337.400.432.48615
Pol Perritt5300000
Goldie Rapp58196.215.276.276015
Johnny Rawlings86329.267.316.309130
Rosy Ryan3650.200.280.22201
Slim Sallee3722.364.364.40900
Hank Schreiber47.333.429.33302
Red Shea99.111.111.11101
Earl Smith89257.336.409.5371051
Frank Snyder108340.320.382.453845
Casey Stengel1823.227.261.27302
Fred Toney4288.209.227.326312
Curt Walker64207.286.338.453335
Ross Youngs141576.327.411.4563102
Walter Zink2100000
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Jesse Barnes1593.100258.2561.322
Rube Benton522.88072.0111.236
Red Causey112.45014.211.295
Phil Douglas15104.220221.2551.448
Claude Jonnard0004.071
Art Nehf20103.630260.2671.231
Pol Perritt203.86011.251.629
Rosy Ryan7103.730147.1581.167
Slim Sallee643.64096.1231.339
Red Shea523.09032.010.938
Fred Toney18113.610249.1631.360
Walter Zink002.2504.011.750
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Dave BancroftSS—39654639.960
Jesse BarnesP—246701
Rube BentonP—2161.947
Joe Berry2B—071.875
Eddie BrownOF—6323.956
George Burns3B—0101
George BurnsOF—3601611.972
Red CauseyP—2201
Joe ConnollyOF—2001
Bill CunninghamOF—35101
Phil DouglasP—5643.958
Frankie Frisch2B—14721814.963
Frankie Frisch3B—7920019.936
Alex GastonC—1901.950
Mike Gonzalez1B—5021.981
Mike GonzalezC—5001
Bud Heine2B—1201
Claude JonnardP—000—
High Pockets Kelly1B—155211517.990
Lee King1B—0101
Lee KingOF—5265.921
Wally Kopf3B—0601
Jim Mahady2B—0101
Irish MeuselOF—122104.971
John Monroe2B—16176.846
John MonroeSS—0101
Art NehfP—17772.979
Pat Patterson3B—5271.970
Pat PattersonSS—621.889
Pol PerrittP—011.500
Goldie Rapp3B—5513512.941
Johnny Rawlings2B—20428015.970
Johnny RawlingsSS—2001
Rosy RyanP—53301
Slim SalleeP—41701
Hank Schreiber2B—101.500
Hank Schreiber3B—000—
Hank SchreiberSS—461.909
Red SheaP—251.875
Earl SmithC—195569.965
Frank SnyderC—299986.985
Casey StengelOF—701.875
Fred ToneyP—4632.971
Curt WalkerOF—122113.978
Ross YoungsOF—247166.978
Walter ZinkP—000—