Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1918 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
71–53
Finish
2
Games
124
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1918 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1918 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
George Burns119511.290.354.389451
Fred Anderson181900000
Jesse Barnes918.222.222.22203
Rube Benton39.143.333.28600
Red Causey2948.125.125.12501
Pete Compton2165.217.277.25005
Al Demaree2648.128.146.12802
Larry Doyle75294.261.354.354336
Art Fletcher124501.263.311.314047
George Gibson42.500.500100
Walter Holke88337.252.276.337127
Waite Hoyt1100000
Benny Kauff67287.315.355.437239
Jay Kirke1757.250.263.26803
Lew McCarty86277.268.321.319024
Bert Niehoff723.261.261.26101
Jack Ogden5100000
Pol Perritt3683.175.205.20002
Bill Rariden69198.224.283.262017
Jose Rodriguez50138.160.239.192015
George Ross1100000
Slim Sallee1844.122.182.12203
Ferdie Schupp1010.111.200.11100
Ed Sicking46138.250.283.280012
George Smith58.250.250.25000
Bob Steele1223.286.348.38102
Jeff Tesreau1223.318.348.36401
Jim Thorpe58119.248.286.381111
Fred Toney1132.188.188.21902
Joe Wilhoit64152.274.355.341015
Ross Youngs121524.302.368.376125
Heinie Zimmerman121477.272.294.363156
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Fred Anderson422.67070.2241.118
Jesse Barnes611.81054.2121.207
Rube Benton121.88024.09.833
Red Causey1162.790158.1481.168
Al Demaree862.470142.0391.183
Waite Hoyt0001.020
Jack Ogden003.1208.211.269
Pol Perritt18132.740233.0601.073
George Ross0002.122.143
Slim Sallee882.250132.0331.015
Ferdie Schupp017.56033.1222.070
George Smith234.05026.241.200
Bob Steele352.59066.0241.015
Jeff Tesreau442.32073.2311.113
Fred Toney621.69085.119.727
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Fred AndersonP—43401
Jesse BarnesP—5251.968
Rube BentonP—1701
George BurnsOF—2921011.965
Red CauseyP—3452.960
Pete ComptonOF—3031.971
Al DemareeP—4401.978
Larry Doyle2B—12122111.969
Art FletcherSS—26848432.959
George GibsonC—1101
Walter Holke1B—9386810.990
Waite HoytP—000—
Benny KauffOF—147118.952
Jay Kirke1B—165124.978
Lew McCartyC—288679.975
Bert Niehoff2B—14134.871
Jack OgdenP—0101
Pol PerrittP—12543.957
Bill RaridenC—195454.984
Jose Rodriguez1B—3641.976
Jose Rodriguez2B—85934.978
Jose Rodriguez3B—1501
George RossP—1101
Slim SalleeP—92801
Ferdie SchuppP—191.909
Ed Sicking2B—33312.970
Ed Sicking3B—27396.917
Ed SickingSS—351.889
George SmithP—1201
Bob SteeleP—192.833
Jeff TesreauP—12601
Jim ThorpeOF—5721.983
Fred ToneyP—4212.926
Joe WilhoitOF—7172.975
Ross Youngs2B—561.917
Ross YoungsOF—1921611.950
Heinie Zimmerman1B—184101.995
Heinie Zimmerman3B—12820916.955