Follow New York Giants

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1913 record for the New York Giants: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
101–51
Finish
1
Games
156
Ballpark
Polo Grounds IV
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1913 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1913 schedule.

Club register

Batting

New York Giants batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
George Burns150667.286.352.370254
Red Ames813.154.154.15401
Claude Cooper2734.300.382.43304
Doc Crandall3126.280.308.44002
Doc Crandall1524.364.417.45502
Al Demaree3169.106.145.13601
Josh Devore1625.190.320.28601
Larry Doyle132546.280.364.388573
Joe Evers10———00
Art Fletcher136577.297.345.390471
Art Fromme2636.171.194.22903
Eddie Grant2722.200.273.25001
Heinie Groh4200000
Grover Hartley2320.316.350.31600
Bunny Hearn25.400.400.40001
Buck Herzog96318.286.349.390331
Rube Marquard42111.219.261.22906
Christy Mathewson40111.184.243.18409
Moose McCormick5785.275.318.375015
Larry McLean3079.320.354.37309
Fred Merkle153607.261.315.377369
John Merritt10———00
Chief Meyers120424.312.387.410347
Red Murray147560.267.320.331259
Rube Schauer340.250000
Ferdie Schupp53.333.333100
Tillie Shafer138574.287.369.398552
Fred Snodgrass141517.291.373.383349
Milt Stock719.176.263.23501
Jeff Tesreau4197.221.237.28407
Jim Thorpe1936.143.167.22912
Art Wilson5490.190.289.21508
Hooks Wiltse2024.208.208.25002
Club register

Pitching

New York Giants pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Red Ames212.16041.2301.032
Doc Crandall243.09055.1281.337
Doc Crandall202.55042.1141.228
Al Demaree1342.210199.2761.072
Art Fromme1164.010112.1501.255
Bunny Hearn112.77013.081.538
Rube Marquard23102.500288.01511.031
Christy Mathewson25112.060306.0931.020
Rube Schauer017.50012.071.917
Ferdie Schupp00.75012.021.083
Jeff Tesreau22132.170282.01671.209
Hooks Wiltse001.56057.2251.058
Club register

Fielding

New York Giants fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Red AmesP—01801
George BurnsOF—3212213.963
Claude CooperOF—1612.895
Doc Crandall2B—3501
Doc CrandallP—01701
Doc CrandallP—21401
Al DemareeP—1381.975
Josh DevoreOF—5101
Larry Doyle2B—31534531.955
Art FletcherSS—24543550.932
Art FrommeP—73301
Eddie Grant2B—251.875
Eddie Grant3B—11201
Eddie GrantSS—1001
Heinie Groh3B—2001
Heinie GrohSS—1101
Grover Hartley1B—3001
Grover HartleyC—3871.978
Bunny HearnP—1201
Buck Herzog2B—2301
Buck Herzog3B—9513913.947
Rube MarquardP—4462.962
Christy MathewsonP—131003.974
Moose McCormickOF—1912.909
Larry McLeanC—101206.953
John MerrittOF—000—
Fred Merkle1B—14637622.986
Chief MeyersC—57914325.967
Red MurrayOF—2792411.965
Rube SchauerP—0301
Ferdie SchuppP—2201
Tillie Shafer2B—44638.930
Tillie Shafer3B—11513621.923
Tillie ShaferOF—2732.938
Tillie ShaferSS—325212.875
Fred Snodgrass1B—5001
Fred Snodgrass2B—000—
Fred SnodgrassOF—3121911.968
Milt StockSS—12196.838
Jeff TesreauP—3732.974
Jim ThorpeOF—1521.944
Art WilsonC—127386.965
Hooks Wiltse1B—2321.962
Hooks WiltseP—0181.947