Follow Kansas City Cowboys

Create an account, then upgrade to Plus to follow players and clubs.

Complete available 1884 record for the Kansas City Cowboys: roster, schedule and results, plus batting, pitching, and fielding statistics.

Record
16–63
Finish
11
Games
82
Ballpark
Athletic Park
Active register

Roster

No records are available yet.

1884 games

Schedule and results

No games listed for 1884 schedule.

Club register

Batting

Kansas City Cowboys batting
PlayerGPAAVGOBPSLGHRRBI
Harry Decker2380.133.188.1600—
Bill Dugan360000—
John Kirby27.143.143.1430—
Nin Alexander1966.138.152.1380—
Jersey Bakley621.150.190.2000—
Kid Baldwin50195.194.210.2570—
Charlie Bastian1150.196.260.3261—
Charlie Berry29119.246.252.3391—
Bob Black38156.247.295.3901—
Dick Blaisdell416.313.313.3750—
Charlie Cady230000—
Ed Callahan311.364.364.3640—
Jim Chatterton417.133.235.2000—
Joe Connors312.091.167.0910—
Jim Cudworth32118.147.161.1900—
Clarence Cross2599.215.263.2260—
Doug Crothers415.133.133.1330—
Jim Davis729.207.207.2070—
John Deasley1342.175.214.2250—
Jim Donnelly624.130.167.1740—
Charles Dwight1245.233.267.2790—
Joe Ellick280000—
Charlie Fisher1040.200.200.2500—
Frank Foreman130000—
Jack Gorman831.129.129.1610—
Thomas Gorman25110.321.345.3960—
Ernie Hickman1973.167.178.1810—
Bill Hutchison28.250.250.2500—
Frank Kreeger130000—
Harry Luff520.053.100.0530—
Barney McLaughlin42171.228.269.3090—
Frank McLaughlin32132.228.280.3411—
Henry Oberbeck2797.189.247.2220—
Billy O'Brien417.235.235.2350—
Matthew Porter312.083.083.1670—
Jimmy Say28.250.250.2500—
Lou Say1772.200.222.2711—
Emmett Seery15.500.600.7500—
Taylor Shafer44179.171.240.2130—
George Strief1560.107.167.1960—
Joe Strauss1661.200.213.2500—
Pat Sullivan31118.193.220.2370—
Ted Sullivan310.333.400.3330—
Jerry Sweeney31133.264.286.2870—
Jerry Turbidy1352.224.269.3060—
Peek-A-Boo Veach2791.134.220.1831—
Alex Voss1445.089.089.0890—
Harry Wheeler1465.258.292.2740—
Milt Whitehead522.136.136.1360—
Wills521.143.143.1900—
Willis Wyman30127.218.236.2500—
Club register

Pitching

Kansas City Cowboys pitching
PitcherWLERAIPSOWHIP
Jersey Bakley232.45033.0131
Doug Crothers121.80025.0111.280
Bob Black493.220123.0931.171
Dick Blaisdell038.65026.082.038
Jim Chatterton013.6005.022.600
Joe Connors014.50012.012
Jim Cudworth004.24017.061.294
Frank Foreman015.6308.052.375
Ernie Hickman4134.520137.1681.515
Bill Hutchison112.65017.05.882
John Kirby014.09011.011.364
Frank Kreeger0107.032
Barney McLaughlin135.36048.2141.582
Frank McLaughlin005.40010.031.700
Henry Oberbeck055.76029.261.685
Pat Sullivan0111.5707.012.857
Peek-A-Boo Veach392.420104.0621.010
Alex Voss064.25053.0171.528
Harry Wheeler011.1308.06.875
Willis Wyman016.86021.091.905
Club register

Fielding

Kansas City Cowboys fielding
PlayerPosInnPOAEFld%
Nin AlexanderC134.0723511.907
Nin AlexanderOF2.0000—
Nin AlexanderSS18.0471.917
Kid Baldwin2B5.01301
Kid Baldwin3B4.00020
Kid BaldwinC362.01998637.885
Kid BaldwinOF84.01932.917
Jersey BakleyOF3.0000—
Jersey BakleyP33.0043.571
Charlie Bastian2B87.028293.950
Charlie Berry2B175.0635515.887
Charlie Berry3B11.0222.667
Charlie BerryOF63.01431.944
Dick BlaisdellOF14.0201.667
Dick BlaisdellP26.0153.667
Bob Black2B48.017154.889
Bob BlackOF150.02548.784
Bob BlackP123.016294.918
Bob BlackSS9.0024.333
Charlie Cady2B3.00020
Charlie CadyC6.0212.600
Ed CallahanSS24.01113.800
Jim Chatterton1B19.02412.926
Jim ChattertonOF6.00101
Jim ChattertonP5.01101
Joe ConnorsOF15.04101
Joe ConnorsP12.00101
Clarence Cross3B13.0025.286
Clarence CrossSS203.0159221.836
Doug CrothersOF4.00010
Doug CrothersP25.0065.545
Jim Cudworth1B143.017667.963
Jim CudworthOF92.02521.964
Jim CudworthP17.01101
Jim Davis3B58.051411.633
John DeasleySS89.013329.833
Harry DeckerC74.053124.942
Harry DeckerOF117.02066.813
Jim Donnelly3B47.08713.536
Jim DonnellyC9.0512.750
Bill DuganOF14.0203.400
Charles Dwight2B12.0351.889
Charles DwightC75.044173.953
Charles DwightOF14.0102.333
Joe Ellick2B11.0432.778
Joe EllickOF8.0101.500
Charlie Fisher3B81.0102213.711
Charlie FisherSS5.0021.667
Frank ForemanP8.0631.900
Jack Gorman3B33.0748.579
Jack GormanOF38.09101
Thomas Gorman1B211.0264413.954
Thomas GormanOF11.03001
Ernie Hickman3B2.0000—
Ernie HickmanOF27.0513.667
Ernie HickmanP137.073112.760
Bill HutchisonP17.011201
John KirbyOF11.0102.333
John KirbyP11.0161.875
Frank KreegerOF1.0000—
Frank KreegerP7.01101
Harry Luff3B30.03510.444
Harry LuffOF15.0202.500
Barney McLaughlin2B85.030199.845
Barney McLaughlinOF211.0211110.762
Barney McLaughlinP49.04123.842
Barney McLaughlinSS18.0372.833
Frank McLaughlin2B83.023279.847
Frank McLaughlin3B73.017812.676
Frank McLaughlinOF66.01114.750
Frank McLaughlinP10.0000—
Frank McLaughlinSS39.04145.783
Henry Oberbeck1B21.02811.967
Henry Oberbeck3B129.0263914.823
Henry OberbeckOF56.016001
Henry OberbeckP30.0162.778
Billy O'Brien1B14.017101
Billy O'Brien3B25.0194.714
Matthew PorterOF26.0422.750
Jimmy Say3B13.0014.200
Lou Say2B5.03101
Lou SaySS151.0256715.860
Emmett SeeryOF1.0000—
Taylor Shafer2B7.0311.800
Taylor Shafer3B2.0000—
Taylor ShaferC16.0833.786
Taylor ShaferOF368.0511219.768
Taylor ShaferSS2.0000—
Joe Strauss2B19.0573.800
Joe Strauss3B13.0234.556
Joe StraussC16.0653.786
Joe StraussOF87.01824.833
George Strief2B142.0565212.900
Pat Sullivan3B160.0313520.767
Pat SullivanC7.0212.600
Pat SullivanOF72.01432.895
Pat SullivanP7.0011.500
Ted SullivanOF6.01001
Ted SullivanSS10.0034.429
Jerry Sweeney1B264.03041414.958
Jerry TurbidySS131.0245416.830
Peek-A-Boo Veach1B12.015001
Peek-A-Boo Veach2B2.0000—
Peek-A-Boo VeachOF71.01233.833
Peek-A-Boo VeachP104.06253.912
Alex VossOF53.01122.867
Alex VossP53.03152.900
Harry WheelerOF133.02919.769
Harry WheelerP8.01201
Milt Whitehead2B23.02102.857
Milt Whitehead3B5.00201
Milt WhiteheadC6.04001
Milt WhiteheadSS6.00301
WillsOF34.05201
Willis Wyman1B20.02602.929
Willis Wyman3B9.01401
Willis WymanOF247.0411118.743
Willis WymanP21.0132.667